Working with MPlayer CE SMB!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by KushiRules, Aug 12, 2009.

Aug 12, 2009

Working with MPlayer CE SMB! by KushiRules at 5:46 PM (1,385 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. KushiRules
    OP

    Newcomer KushiRules Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I just got MPlayer CE on my Wii and I want to stream some movies to my HDTV from my Macbook via Wii. I enabled SMB sharing on my Macbook so thats on and I share my Desktop and Downloads folder. I went to mplayer.conf or whatever and add the line on the top:
    Code:
    stream = smb://192.168.xx.xx/
    so I put the right IP. When I go to MPlayer it say SMB Server 1-5 and each one errors me it can't connect... I never got a network connecting dialog or anything... what am I doing wrong. Thanks guys!
    Thanks!!!!
     
  2. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    did you set up your username and password along with the IP address and working folder of the movie fies in the mplayer.conf?
     
  3. KushiRules
    OP

    Newcomer KushiRules Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    What line do I add and do I get rid of the old line?
     
  4. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Open smb.conf.

    Code:
    #Samba share1ÂÂ(smb1:/)
    ip1=192.168.0.1
    share1=films
    user1=
    pass1=
    Ip of your computer
    The name of the shared folder
    Username (if needed)
    Password (if needed)
     
  5. will9512

    Newcomer will9512 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason certain video files wont play for me over smb. AVI files from season packs all the same release group with similar file names but sometimes mplayer just says "opening stream" then displays the background, the video never starts. Any ideas?
     
  6. KushiRules
    OP

    Newcomer KushiRules Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    So with this I don't need what I did in mplayer.conf?
     
  7. buckely

    Newcomer buckely Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    you set up SMB in SMB.conf. I never touched any other files and it works on the mplayer end. Now setting up the computer is something different. I also get occasional problems connecting and exiting and re-entering the program usually fixes this. I also still use an older version because i find the smb works better with version 6.01.
     

Share This Page