Wood R4 Suggestions

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Mantis41, Apr 9, 2010.

Apr 9, 2010

Wood R4 Suggestions by Mantis41 at 7:54 PM (27,241 Views / 0 Likes) 172 replies

  1. Mantis41
    OP

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    List any suggested additions or changes to Wood R4 in this thread.
    Latest Ver 1.29

    Additions - Suggested by GBATemp members.
    • Use a loader the same as AIO and have it updated via WIFI.
    • .CC files go to a separate folder called CC in the cheats folder. like AKaio
    • Ability to lock the start menu
    • Support for other slot2 carts. Specific request for Ewin support.
    • M3 Support
    • Cloud save backup.
    Comment: Quick and overdue update to the OP.

    I'll try and keep this updated as suggestions come in.
     


  2. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    A moonsell2 loader is all I would like.
     
  3. canderousa

    Member canderousa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    easy restart [​IMG]
     
  4. Sonic0509

    Member Sonic0509 Sometimes I'm Maryushi3

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    Change directory name from __rpg to _r4
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hide __rpg folder. Yes, I know this can be done with Windows but most firmwares automatically hide system files/folders.
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Done: http://www.mediafire.com/?y1mojmyweed
    Place this file at the root of your card and then rename "__rpg" to "_R4DS"
    I haven't tested it thoroughly, but it loads the menu and games.
     
  7. Twid

    Newcomer Twid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    France
    Hidding the folder with Windows works perfectly [​IMG]
     
  8. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    how about working with my sav from pokemon heartgold/soulsilver. (every time i turn it on, it tries to restart me even though i played for o0ver 15 hours total)
     
  9. raiderscrusade

    Member raiderscrusade GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Country:
    Australia
    Rename your SAV to .nds.sav and it should work.

    So, if your ROM was called "Pokemon HeartGold" rename your SAV so that it becomes:

    Pokemon HeartGold.nds.sav

    And it should work [​IMG]
     
  10. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Sav file with this: "nameofgame.sav"
    Soft reset
    more tranlsation about some work not listed on the "language.txt", Like "Folder"
    Something to use the "loader" file from AKAIO [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  11. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    compatible with r4 clones
     
  12. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    fail,clones don't deserve such a brilliant firmware like Wood [​IMG]
     
  13. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    the r4sd is a r4 clone and doesnt deserve too.
     
  14. Mantis41
    OP

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    This should be posted in Wood R4 BUGS and Compatibility, List your issues here....
    Make sure you include as much detail as you can. Example: R4 type, ROM region. [​IMG]
     
  15. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    ^tried that still tries to restart me every time. i know the data is still there though because i went on pokesav and it still shows everything such as name, id, pokemon, etc...
    i would like the option to use .sav instead of .nds.sav
     
  16. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    kay. original r4 is no longer the only oje that works with this? dang it [​IMG]
     
  17. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    For me people who buy R4 clone, especially R4i, are totally without respect...

    So im VERY happy to see "No clone compatible", like on AKAIO, etc...

    If you want a REAL linker, by something from a REAL TEAM...

    Acekard, EZ-Flash, EDGE, M3, Supercard

    That's ALL [​IMG]
     
  18. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It would be nice to have that update via Wifi thing that I think only AKAIO has (I'm an extreme Acekard noob atm, but I am working on fixing that xD)
     
  19. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    [​IMG] Sofreset [​IMG]
     
  20. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I understand that Wood RPG/R4 is not updated very often. With Wood R4's release there is going to be a demand for updates now.
    I guess that "loaders" won't be necessary as you would just update the entire installation each time, like you used to on the R4 right?
     

Share This Page