Hacking WIT (Wiimms ISO Tools) GameCube disc support

Nisto

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
31
Country
United States
Oh, I see. I hate to be annoying, but what is a good method of composing data from a GC disc to a Wii format that will play on Dolphin then?
 

Nisto

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
31
Country
United States
Well, from what I can tell, some people did do it? I read in a post here somewhere that they needed to get a Gamecube game running on their Wii with (s)neek, so it had to be a Wii image, especially since wit apparently only does produce Wii images, right... ? So I'm wondering how I can do the same -- except, I don't need it to run with (s)neek, but on the Dolphin emulator.

If I remember correctly, I did try the default format (WBFS), but that wouldn't run..
 

Fishaman P

Speedrunner
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
3,291
Trophies
0
Location
Wisconsin
Website
twitch.tv
XP
1,817
Country
United States
Well, instead of running it with SNEEK, I'd imagine they just loaded DIOS MIOS or what have you.
Anyway, if you want to play GC games in Dolphin, just compose a GC image then.
I don't remember exactly, but a bunch of Melee SD Remix threads had tools to unpack and rebuild GC ISOs. They were all confusing and buggy, but at least they worked.

I think some of the names were generic, like GC ISO Tool or something.
 

Nisto

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
31
Country
United States
Ah okay. I was just hoping to be able to do everything through wit. But turns out it doesn't properly extract some GC files to begin with anyway (e.g. fst.bin from Resident Evil 0). And I know it may still only have experimental support for GC images, so... Guess I'll stick to GCReEx. Thanks anyway.
 

sedok

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
33
Country
Saint Kitts and Nevis
@Wiimm, Ive been banging my head against the desk for several hours now because I just couldn't manage to get wit to work on ANY of my GC isos (I even manually verified hashes against redump and they were all clean).

Then, in a last ditch effort, I downloaded wit v3.01a and everything works as expected.
So, I'm posting just to let you know that there might be something wrong with the Linux x86_64 binaries of v3.02a, or I'm just dense but I'm at my wits end what else it could be.

Here's the output I'm getting with v3.02a, on any wit command, on any GC iso I've tried, running the Linux x86_64 binaries from your website:
Both v3.01a and v3.00a work fine on all ISOs that don't work with v3.02a (at least all those that I've tried so far). Tested with wit copy, wit isosize, wit verify and a few other commands.

wit: Wiimms ISO Tool v3.02a r7679 x86_64 - Dirk Clemens - 2018-11-23

PROGRAM_NAME = wit
SEARCH_PATH[0] = /storage/.config/local/wit/bin/
SEARCH_PATH[1] = /usr/local/share/wit/
SEARCH_PATH[2] = ./

1 object scanned, 1 supported file found.
!! wit: ERROR #126 [FATAL ERROR] in wd_read_part() @ src/libwbfs/wiidisc.c#865
!! ASSERTION FAILED !!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Wiimm

Wiimm

Developer
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
2,286
Trophies
0
Location
Germany
Website
wiimmfi.de
XP
1,442
Country
Germany
@Wiimm, Ive been banging my head against the desk for several hours now because I just couldn't manage to get wit to work on ANY of my GC isos (I even manually verified hashes against redump and they were all clean).

Do you get an assertion like:
Code:
!! wit: ERROR #126 [FATAL ERROR] in wd_read_part() @ src/libwbfs/wiidisc.c#865
!!      ASSERTION FAILED !!!
After some changes and fixes for GC games I didn't removed this assertion.
 

gayrightsfalcon

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 5, 2019
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
56
XP
22
Country
Bahamas, The
Yes, I got this error with download/wit-v3.02a-r7679-x86_64.tar.gz
you may want to reupload a fixed version.

[[email protected] bin]$ ./wit DUMP ~/dev/fpga/Resident\ Evil\ \(Europe\)\ \(En\,Fr\,De\,Es\,It\)\ \(Disc\ 1\).iso
!! wit: ERROR #126 [FATAL ERROR] in wd_read_part() @ src/libwbfs/wiidisc.c#865
!! ASSERTION FAILED !!!
 

KitMikro

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
214
Country
Belgium
Hi I've been using WIT for a long time along with WITGUI. recently I updated to Catalina... oh boy..... anyway I've some new GC iso's I would like to add to my HDD but for some reason I can't open my games folder anymore. I get the same ERROR #126.

I've tried manually installing WIT version 3.01 but still the same error.

edit, I had to use
>export LC_ALL=en_US.UTF-8
>sudo spctl --master-disable

now version 3.01 is working ok from the command line.

edit 2:
if WIT 3.01 is working but WITGUI isn't:

Remove WITGUI and the settings from "application support"
Installed WIT 3.01 from the command line
then reinstalled WITGUI.

All is working with version 3.01 cheers!
 
Last edited by KitMikro,

KitMikro

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
214
Country
Belgium
I haven't been online at GBAtemp for months. Are there any open questions for me here?

Hi Wiimm,

Thanks for asking :) if you have time to spare a version 3.02 that won't give error #126 would be nice but if the only difference is "--progress", then I could happily live with with 3.01. Thanks for making these awesome tools. cheers.
 

Alopexau

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Location
Earth
XP
122
Country
Australia
I haven't been online at GBAtemp for months. Are there any open questions for me here?

Hi, is there any chance you could please consider updating WIT to not only fix the error #126 issue with GC discs introduced in 3.02 as mentioned above, but also to fix the bug that destroys apploader.img in Star Wars: Rogue Leader?
 

CupDudeNice

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
25
Country
United States
hey all, new to softmod, please redirect me if this has been answered already.
I am on Mac OS, Using witgui, and have had no problems transferring my WBFS onto my drive.
However, witgui cannot detect the gamecube ISO i have in my folder.
Check terminal output below:

cd /Users/me/Downloads/wii/ISO/Legacy

~/Library/Application\ Support/Witgui/wit list --recurse . --sections

!! wit: ERROR #126 [FATAL ERROR] in wd_read_part() @ src/libwbfs/wiidisc.c#865

!! ASSERTION FAILED !!!​

WBFS manager is not detecting my drive, and Wii Backup Manager opened through wine was unresponsive, so for now just gonna troubleshoot with WITGUI.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I don't follow that sentence at all
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Gift
  • Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    in the butt
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    whut whut
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    in the butt
    Gift
  • Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Reach around
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    EDOSTORY Adjustable Dumbbell Set, 44LB/66LB/88LB Free Weights Dumbbells ,4 in 1 Set Barbell, Dumbbell, Kettlebell and Push-ups, Non-slip Handles, Push up, Fitness Home Gym for Men Women https://a.co/d/bE2hsOR Neat might order
    Gift
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    certainly looks interesting
    Gift
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    only 22lbs total tho - how much can you really exercise with that?
    Gift
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I'm a pretty weak guy and even I use 50lb on each side for dumbbell bench and 30lb for each arm with dumbbell curl
    Gift
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    imo without at least a 30lbs dumbbell you won't get a lot of use out of em - and these max out at like 10lbs for each arm
    Gift
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    oh I see you actually get to pick which set you want - so you could buy the 88 lb one
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Didn't notice in the title it says 44LB/66LB/88LB
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I really want to start lifting again
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Gym memberships here are like $40 a month so in like years worth of time I'd have enough just to buy a nice in home set
    Gift
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    that's true, gyms are expensive.
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I'd rather just have my own equipment instead of not knowing whose sweaty balls were on it
    Gift
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    kenny I'm very concerned now that you may not be working out properly
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    My life isn't proper
    Gift
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    first of all, there should be exactly zero reasons to place your sweaty balls on any of the equipment - generally you are supposed to wear clothing at the gym
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    You aren't going to the right gym if you need to wear clothes
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Ball sweat drops down like normal sweat if your balls are always dry I'd recommend a doctor
    Gift
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Ball sweat drops down like normal sweat if your balls are always dry I'd recommend a doctor