1. Hiroex

    Hiroex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    My copy is a clean install from Steam.

    EDIT: Turns out I had to create the output folder first to get it to work.
     
    Last edited by Hiroex, Apr 12, 2021
  2. matei2903

    matei2903 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Poland
    Maybe it's for the best. The last thing we want is getting Rockstar's attention and having them take down this project.
     
  3. bob1212

    bob1212 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2020
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    true
     
    matei2903 likes this.
  4. Crz

    Crz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    question, I am planning on getting a 3DS sometime in the near future because I am mostly a PC gamer. How does this run on the OG 3ds? the 2011 model?
     
  5. Aymen558

    Aymen558 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Algeria
    well no idea but I would get a new 3ds instead of an old one if I were you
    it's better and has a faster cpu and better hardware than the old one
    and well even on the N3DS vice city and gta 3 lags on it sometimes especially cutscenes and when it's about to crash I guess so I would imagine it would lag a lot on an old 3ds
     
    Last edited by Aymen558, Apr 12, 2021
  6. Thescrewremover

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    A youtube video has been made about the port and credit and a link to this post has been given, I've also been credited for making a pre-compiled/pre-converted link
     
    cvskid likes this.
  7. Thescrewremover

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    incorrect
    The bottom screen is L3 and R3 On the left and right side of the screen, this is pretty to notice during gameplay while in a car with missions (like a taxi) l3 honks r3 activates/deactivates missions, or on foot, r3 looks behind you
     
    cvskid likes this.
  8. hamohamo

    hamohamo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    Wow this is so amazing. Thanks man i kinda didn't expect this to be possible. That said, do you think a San Andreas port would be possible as it is on Vita.
     
  9. stranno

    stranno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Spain
    I have explained myself incorrectly, I didn't mean it was the current state of the port, but it looks like an inherent problem of the ports. Last version I have tried of re3-vita was one of the first released, back on November? 2020, and it certainly had the problem back then. Same problem with Grabber's builds for Switch.

    Incorrect? That's what I have said.

    And no, it's not pretty noticeable unless you touch the screen, since screen prompts are from the Switch (not Wii U) port. Not a complain, of course, I guess it is a devkitPRO thing, being based on Grabber's port.

    re3 and reVC/miami are ports. San Andreas and Chinatown Wars for Vita are wrappers, most of the game is running natively while some Android APIs are swapped with Vita native APIs, like vitaGL for graphics. San Andreas can't run on 3DS, using picaGL, for example, because it requires an ARMv7 device. 3DS uses an ARMv6 SOC (ARM11) while Vita uses an ARMv7 SOC (Cortex).
     
    hamohamo likes this.
  10. hamohamo

    hamohamo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    oh ok thanks for the explanation. what other ports will be possible on the new 3ds this same way, then?
     
  11. stranno

    stranno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Spain
    From Android? I don't think anyone would be interested in that. And ARMv6 games are VERY old, only the first batch of Android phones ran on ARM11, companies switched for Cortex around 2009-2010, so I guess they would require tons of fixes on top of wrapping APIs.

    If you mean other ports, well, there are many Vita/Switch ports that could be ported to 3DS.
     
    hamohamo likes this.
  12. Aymen558

    Aymen558 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Algeria
    this is how gta vc runs not bad

     
  13. Crz

    Crz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah but the problem is cant buy the new ones because I am low on cash, and how does the OG 3ds fair against re3?
     
  14. Thescrewremover

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    according to a discord message it doesn't even load it just instantly crashes
     
  15. VinceWanlord

    VinceWanlord Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    Hi,

    First of all, thank you for this incredible work. I hacked my new 3DS XL last night just to be able to run this app. My question is the following :
    I executed re3-txd.3dsx for the first time to perform the texture conversion, the game starts correctly. I would ideally have enough FPS to be able to play it but I have freezes of 0.5 seconds to several seconds several times per minute. I don't have the impression of seeing them on the various videos posted on the subject. Did I go about it wrong? Are there other parameters to adjust? I specify that I am running the 2D version and not stereo.

    Thank you in advance and once again a big thumbs up for all of this :)
     
  16. Thescrewremover

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    before the youtube video came out I made a post about it in r/3dshacks, during the time before the video came out I posted a precompiled/pre-converted link in the Hackz Home discord this sparked interest for the port, currently two people are trying to make a cia for the port

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    If anyone wants the precompiled/pre-converted version I have a link its base64 encoded of course.

    -snip-
     
    Last edited by Flame, Apr 13, 2021 - Reason: please dont post precompiled stuff which is copyrighted -flame
  17. VinceWanlord

    VinceWanlord Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    I'm totally a noob in the 3DS hack. Would the CIA version run better? Sorry for this question which is probably missing the point.
     
  18. Flame

    Flame Me > You
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,741
    please dont post precompiled stuff which is copyrighted. please read the rules. OP posted everything needed for this to work.

    Thank you
     
  19. spyro3dsguy

    spyro3dsguy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    Canada
    So I tested the pre-compiled version and found that while its playable, there are many framedrops, blurriness, a few graphical glitches and there seems to be analog drift to the left. It's pretty good for an early version so I greatly anticipate any updates that fix the issues.
     
    Last edited by spyro3dsguy, Apr 13, 2021
    Thescrewremover likes this.
  20. Flame

    Flame Me > You
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,741
    i edited the OP with the links put in so people dont need to use Base64

    Thank you again O.P.
     
    lone_wolf323 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted