winrar help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by nicky041192, Jul 11, 2009.

Jul 11, 2009

winrar help by nicky041192 at 6:42 PM (798 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this wont extract:
    [​IMG]

    30 have the winrar icon and 60+ doesnt.

    i tried another game, and the same happens. what am i doing wrong?
    this never happened before.
    thanks.
     
  2. fridgos

    Newcomer fridgos Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Norwich, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Get ZipGenius 6.
    Problem solved. [​IMG]
     
  3. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    the files ending in r32 and such are a split archive, find the one that doesn't have a number but the same filename and extract that one, it will automatically pull the info from the other archives
     
  4. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    doesnt work. with winrar it says crc error?

    BUT, rars up to 30 are PERFECT. after it doesnt work. i try redownloading parts and still no luck.

    i never had this problem. it used to show all rar icons. i tried re-installing winrar.
     
  5. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Goto Tools>Folder options> View, then untick "Hide extensions for known file types" and press ok. See if there's a difference between the extension on the files it's idenifying as rar archives and those it isn't.
     
  6. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    You could also check to see if there is a .sfv file which can be used to verify checksums.
     
  7. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's probably corrupted. Redownload the part that gives you the CRC error.
     
  8. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    He tried redownloading so it would probably mean that the upload of the files screwed up, right?
     
  9. akash86

    Newcomer akash86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    LA, California
    Country:
    United States
    do that, then find the one ending with .rar and then rite clik it and clik extract here
     
  10. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    The fact that the icons don't show up has nothing to do with the CRC error. The icons aren't suppose to show up because only up to about r30 are associated with winrar, the others are not, but that should not produce a CRC error. The CRC error means you missed something in your download. If you're using a torrent then connect back to the tracker and see if it'll correct itself after doing a hash check or if you're using usenet get the PARs and run it to check for errors that can be corrected. If that doesn't help then find another source.
     
  11. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nevermind. jiggah i guess your right. i tried another game, and it had the same 'problem' BUT this time, it allowed me to extract and it had an option to ectract when right-clicking. dont know why the others didnt allow me to extract...

    but, i had parts over 50 and showed icons before... nevermind on that, as long as i go it working.
     

Share This Page