Will this ram upgrade work?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by da_head, Aug 23, 2008.

Aug 23, 2008

Will this ram upgrade work? by da_head at 4:53 PM (1,254 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys. my laptop is a toshiba satellite m70 (pretty old i know). i wanted to upgrade its pathetic 512mb ram, to a 2gig (the max the laptop will recognize). the ram i wanted to buy is a Kingston 2GB DDR 2 PC2-5300 NB DIMM. however, i've encountered a problem. i realized that the malefactor's recommendation is only 1GB per slot. so my question is, what will happen if i shove in a 2GB?

    best case scenario: comp will recognize it as 2GB. no damage.

    comp will recognize it as 2GB. possible damage.

    comp will recognize it as 1GB (bringing total to 1.5GB). i would be satisfied with this level.

    comp doesn't recognize memory at all.

    worst case: comp blows up.

    any thoughts?
     
  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    If 2 GB is the max, couldn't you take out the 512MB and replace it with the 2 GB you want to buy? I would think that would work. Or since there are 2 slots, it would be better to have a pair of the same kind of 1GB RAM in each slot. I think it was only recommended 1GB in each because it's usually better to have pairs and the max is 2GB(2 x 1 GB).
     
  3. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    the problem is not the 2 GB max (cause yeah i can just take out the 512) but rather the 1GB max on each slot. the card i want to buy is one 2GB stick, not two 1GB ones. so you say its usually better to have a pair, but if i put the 2GB in one slot (over the max) would it still work?
     
  4. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    I would go with the recommendation. But if you want, you could try since the laptop still recognizes 2GB. I'm not so experienced in buying different RAM sticks so I usually would try the recommended.
     
  5. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    hm well the thing is, this stick is only $35 (on sale), and if i wanna buy a 1G of the same brand, its like $30 more expensive lol. any other thoughts?
     
  6. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Just get a 2x1GB "kit"?
     
  7. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    look up ^^

    EDIT: so even if the comp recognize the 2GB, as 1GB i'm still satisfied.

    EDIT 2: this is what it says:
    Each memory slot can hold DDR2 PC2-4200,DDR2 PC2-5300 with a maximum of 1GB per slot.*
    *Not to exceed manufacturer supported memory.
     
  8. Pado

    Member Pado GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    The Holy Land
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You stated that it is recommended by the manufacture to have only max 1GB per memory slot, but that doesn't mean it won't work with a 2GB stick. The only thing you can do is try it out whether the laptop recognizes the 2GB in 1 slot or not. Your laptop won't blow up -__-;;. It will either recognize it or not.

    Well it's safer to just buy two 1GB sticks, I guess ;o.

    edit:

    k ... 1GB is max [​IMG], so just get 2x 1GB...
     
  9. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    I think it'll just not recognize it. I guess you could get just a 1GB stick cheaper than the 2GB on sale, if you wanted that?
     
  10. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    but there isn't any [​IMG]
     
  11. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know why but websites have told me the max is 2GB for my computer, unless they mean per slot, because I left my old 512 stick in there and took out the other to put in a 2 GB. Works great... These things don't make sense. It's detected in Windows and the BIOS. Unless all of it won't be used, though it doesn't matter much to me because it hasn't ever gotten to max.
     
  12. Pado

    Member Pado GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    The Holy Land
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you sure the on sale one is DDR2 SO-DIMM ? [​IMG]
     
  13. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] why are you calling me dim? i simply asked if this 2GB will work, even though they recommend 1GB per slot. i realize that i can buy 2x1GB. thanks.


    EDIT: hey guys! i went out and bought the 2GB, and it works!!! heheheh. for those telling me to buy the 2x 1GB, they were selling at $79 a piece, so yeah.
     
  14. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    SODIMM is the technical name for laptop RAM.

    Desktop RAM is referred to as DIMM modules.
     
  15. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    ...Where did you go that sells 1GB sticks at twice the price of 2GB sticks?


    also lol@ the other part of your post
     
  16. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Now I guess he really is dim. roffle.
     

Share This Page