will StarCraft II run on my computer ?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Splych, Jul 1, 2011.

Jul 1, 2011
  1. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    my friends have been telling to go and get StarCraft II since i've been needing to find a new game . WarCraft III i used to play but mainly DoTA which then led to me playing League of Legends . they've been telling me to save up for StarCraft II instead of buying Riot Points so i decided to take their advice . i meet the minimum for StarCraft II but i am just wondering , how much can my computer handle ?

    CPU: AMD Phenom II x2 550
    RAM: 2x2GB DDR2 1200 [4GB total]
    GPU: ATI Radeon HD 5770

    what lvl of settings can i play on a resolution of 1920x1080 ? at least 60FPS to be playable .
    and how heavy is the game on the actual system ? just in case if i have to monitor my temperature for both the GPU and CPU .
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    systemrequirementslab.com/cyri
     
  3. tijntje_7

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got the same gpu, I ran the demo. Everything maxed and stuff. Didn't bother to check fps.

    It runs smoothly though

    My monitor isn't 1080p. Also, gbatempASK anybody?
     
  4. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can either max or almost max it. Its not that demadning of a game.
     
  5. Dialga.The.Maste

    Member Dialga.The.Maste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    Just look at the description in the game, the ones that say "Heavy on CPU", set them to low/med and set the rest to High. I use a GTS 450(Less Powerful) and get 60 fps with these settings.
     
  6. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You really don't need a game to be running at a constant 60 fps for it to be "playable" A lot of console games run at 30 fps and it's more than enough. 60 Fps is just the exact best but if your game is always around 30 fps you won't notice.

    Starcraft 2 isn't really demanding, It runs on my spare 8 year old pc [​IMG]
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The usable FPS depends on the person... but also the game. An RTS game will do fine at 20FPS, but a first-person shooter will look laggy.
     
  8. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same graphics card as you 1080p monitor, I run max settings like nothing.

    I also have a better CPU, but if you scroll over a setting for graphics, it'll tell you if it uses GPU or CPU and you can just turn that down.
     
  9. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    It'll run fine. You might suffer a bit of slowdown on large maps with multiple zerg.
     
  10. C-Kronos

    Member C-Kronos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United States
    You'll run it just fine maxed and at 1080p, you may not get 60 FPS, but I have similar specs and I get it most the time. The game isn't /that/ heavy on the system, it's not going to push the temps to omg bacon time. Heck, the game is just fine at 20-30 FPS, not stuttery at all.
     
  11. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    thanks !
    i noticed that 60FPS isn't necessary to have a playable game on StarCraft II !
    the only problem i have is ALT-TABing and then having lag on stuff like my browser and such . but it's not much of a problem .

    i got the game i guess "yesterday" since it's 12:06am and so far my thoughts are alright . the graphics are visually appealing i'd say and a great boost from WarCraft III and especially the first StarCraft . been playing on Ultra but the basics are troublesome . i played jut a bit of campaign but when i played online , i get dominated by Void Rays ._.

    quick question ,
    when i said lag on my web browser and youtube videos , they seem extremely slow and sluggish . by upgrading my CPU to possibly a quadcore , will it be less sluggish or just the same or just a slight change ? just something i am curious about , so if i get the spare money , i will consider upgrading .
     
  12. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    I have a quad core and some videos are sluggish for me, but not all of them.
     
  13. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    @Kirby - what browser you using ?
    are you watching vids off of a media player or just off of a site like youtube ?
    i have no lag on youtube , but while i run StarCraft II , i experience heavy lag .
     
  14. Giga_Gaia

    Member Giga_Gaia Shinigami

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Core2Quad q6600
    6GB DDR2
    Geforce 8800 GTS 512MB

    I have just that and it runs maxed without any problems. Now, if I were to replace my video card with something new, I could easily run 99% of the games out there, even the one that require i7.
     
  15. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Both, and I use FireFox.
     

Share This Page