1. aml435

    aml435 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    I'd try another iso or something, because my SFA 3 works fine on 2.0.
     
  2. mightymuffy

    mightymuffy fatbaldpieeater
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,602
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well aml435 might have the right answer, but then again I myself was stuck at that screen in 2.0.... I'm using the BIOS, and booting from it.... if I remember it got to the next screen on 2.0 once I'd selected the BIOS, maybe that's your problem??
     
  3. aml435

    aml435 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I found on several games, trying a different rip or a different bios helped.

    SFA 3, Castlevania Chronicles, I know there were others, too.

    I found 2 different Mortal Kombat 3s, but alas both still crash, just in different places.
     
  4. MrKill

    MrKill GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Canada
    Parappa the Rapper restart to title screen after level 3, anyone having this issue? I'm wondering if I have a bad rip

    Edit: Nevermind, it was a bad rip.
    Edit again: Ok no, it still restarting, but only when I play on Easy, on normal i'm stock on level 4 anyway... what the hell about buttons timing in this game?
     
  5. DexterG

    DexterG Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks everybody but I don't know what a bios is. I just but my .bin and .cue file in the bios folder and load it. Do you mean that I should put the .bin and .cue file in the bios folder?
     
  6. XLarge

    XLarge GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Belgium
    no google scph1001.bin and put that in the bios folder
    put your games in the iso folder or whatever it's named
     
  7. mightymuffy

    mightymuffy fatbaldpieeater
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,602
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ...then in the emu settings, select use bios from wherever you put it (SD or usb etc) and also select run from Bios (or boot from bios...sorry not on it at the mo - whatever it says anyway!)
    You'll get the good old Sony and PS startup images and sounds (rather nostalgic it is too!) when you start a game from then on [​IMG]
     
  8. Rankio

    Rankio GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    Even with 2.1 the Classic Controller is not working for me. I guess I have to dig out my GC controller.
     
  9. DexterG

    DexterG Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks you guys. Its working now. Too bad boths Street Fighter Alpha 3 and Tekken 3 move slowly and the music is garbled.
     
  10. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    22,691
    Country:
    France
    I don't agree with the result of Xenogears on the Wiki.

    I'm currently testing it, and I can play it fine (except I can't save with regular memory card, but save state is working).
    Battles are a little slow at start and ending sequence.
    I went in the mountains, north of the village and did few battles.

    I tried with and without .sub (27.9Mb) (for subchannel data, as I don't know if they included it yet. They said they did, but there's no info in the readme).
    But as the game is working, I don't see any difference with or without it.



    The person reporting the problem on the wiki said he tested it from different iso.
    I'm testing it with an iso I ripped it myself from my Original disc. It's working fine with it.
     
  11. musicman61554

    musicman61554 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    I am still having trouble trying to get the save states to load once I start Wiisx over. It seems like it saves everything while I am using it but then once I go in again its all gone. Just curious if that is still an issue with anyone else.
     
  12. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    22,691
    Country:
    France
    if you don't have "autoload/autosave" in the save menu, you need to load the memory card manually first.

    Load the game, then go to "current Iso" and choose "load memory card"
    Then you can load state.

    I just tested it with xenogears, it works like that [​IMG]
     
  13. musicman61554

    musicman61554 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhh yes I just tried that while I was playing GTA 2. I got it to work. Very nice. I love this emulator. Thanks Cyan.
     
  14. zantzue

    zantzue GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    My kingdom for a working forwarder boot.dol. I've tried Customizemii's forwarder boot.dol option (Comex's and Waninkoko's) and it didn't work for me. I tried Suloku's forwarder creator aswell...same result. I know WiiSx beta 2 is one of those troublesome apps that require a special forwarder. Has someone been able to make one? Thanks in advance.
     
  15. qwertymodo

    qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    827
    Country:
    United States
    I've been working on one for awhile now. Tried every forwarder base I could think of (djdynamite123/CustomizeMii Simple and Complex/USBLoader GX/WiiMC), as well as both Comex's and Waninkoko's NAND loader and even played around with the entrypoint addresses and nothing's working. I submitted an issue on the WiiSX googlecode page asking the WiiSX team if they would release one of their own, so that's probably our best bet at the moment.
     
  16. Jacobeian

    Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889
    Country:
    Cuba
    I bet it's because WiiSX is using much more memory than other dols and the loader area get accidentally overwritten when loading the dol areas into memory, resulting in crash. Changing the dol entrypoint would do no good, it's the forwarder loader that need to be modified and probably relocated (NOT the NAND loader).
     
  17. OriginalHamster

    OriginalHamster UStealthy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,380
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Someone has tested Xenogears?
    I got black screen, but it could be a bad dump, want to check.
    Good sites to download PSX roms, PM please =(
     
  18. leeagt

    leeagt Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Wiki reports that Crash bash Pal doesn't work, i'm play just now and it's working without any issues. just need syphon filter and mgs and i'll be a happy bunny
     
  19. Rankio

    Rankio GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    How are you guys getting the classic controller (not pro) to work?
     
  20. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    22,691
    Country:
    France
    Nothing special, really. Just plug it while you are on the WiiSX menu, it's detected.
    Maybe you have a 3rd party controller ?

    Disconnect your Gamecube controller if you have one connected at the same time, GC takes priority.
    Or go to controller, set manually, and choose Wii controller for player1.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - teaser, WiiSX,