WiiMC streaming TV

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ether2802, Aug 3, 2010.

Aug 3, 2010

WiiMC streaming TV by ether2802 at 3:37 AM (4,005 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Does anyone know the requirements for the Wii to be able to stream the TV shows and videos that you find there, I just saw a couple of HBO's series there, but they play only like one second and then it freezes for 10 seconds, and then another 1 sec of video and 10 secs of freeze, I tryed using 60% of the memory hoping that might be the RAM memory, but no luck, my internet speed is around 1.5 megabits/sec so on the Wii is slower than that...!! [​IMG]
     
  2. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah I have the same problem! It would be great to stream TV shows on Wii!
     
  3. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    only the list on the XNavis thing is possible to watch, cause it works like a youtube video, but the TV as it is on realtime reproduction, doesn't works...!!
     
  4. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Um.. Wii can only output at max 480p. So anything above it Wii will have a VERY HARD time to downscale it.

    I would imagin those HBOs either 720p or 1080p.
     
  5. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I tryed using the radio and it is the same issue, so anything live is a no go for now, the radio last like 3 minutes, then try to reload the buffer or something like that, then sounds like 10 secs and goes back to reload, if you change the station it starts all over again, 3min-reload-10secs-reload-10secs-reload-etcetcetc...!!
     

Share This Page