1. sbygel

    sbygel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Thats the config disc which is version 1.2. Is there any way to see the firmware version of the chip?
     
  2. SectionX

    SectionX GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    there is a REASON it says testing
     
  3. CYatta

    CYatta GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Country:
    United States
    Not that I know of. Why should it matter? If you know it's not 1.9g, just burn the update and run it. Then just remember that it's now 1.9g. Simple.

    It's not like it needs to be a certain version to update it anyway. Like it's already been said. The update just rewrites the whole firmware.
     
  4. sbygel

    sbygel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Cheers CYatta, I need to update my nephews Wii and I have no idea what version he´s running thats why I asked [​IMG]
     
  5. modshroom128

    modshroom128 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,009
    Country:
    United States
    FAKE!!1!
     
  6. Aoko

    Aoko Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Well, it's here. I just woke up, and this may seem weird, but before turning on my PC, I dreamed that Wiikey had indeed come up with an SMG update. Imagine my surprise (and near heart attack) when this popped up.

    I'm no longer dreaming, am I?
     
  7. topboy

    topboy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Canada
    I knew it was gonna be a week! Updated. Now i gotta get SMG
     
  8. Taka

    Taka Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    A friend also did the update and they selected the reset button after the update had completed. Does it matter whether you hit reset or power off after the update?
     
  9. oxbsb

    oxbsb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Brazil
    works with wiikey clone? my wiikey is 1.3 clone.. i have to do something special to work?
     
  10. Comedor

    Comedor GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm kind of nervous! Seems like some GBAtempers had "brick" the Wii after updating Wiikey. So here is my question:

    After the message "reboot galaxy", should I press the reset or power button? This is the only time when they ask to do something like this, or there are other orders/steps to follow? I did't update my Wiikey because of it, so here I am waiting for answers, please!

    Uh-oh, sorry for my writing, south america user! [​IMG]
     
  11. lenselijer

    lenselijer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,520
    Country:
    Netherlands
    press a on your gamecube pad or press reset. i think you can also press power it doesnt matter since wiikey has a recovery mode [​IMG]
     
  12. Bob Loblaw

    Bob Loblaw Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly. When it says reboot galaxy hit the A button on your GC controller and it will reset your wii for you.
     
  13. Taka

    Taka Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    I used the GameCube pad during the update process. "A" button once to test the update and "A" button after the test in order to run the update. But after the update had finished, I pressed A again but nothing happened, so I selected reset. I'm just hoping I didn't mess anything up.
     
  14. Comedor

    Comedor GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ok, I have a GC Controller! There are other steps to follow? Like turn off or reset the console besides that "Reboot Galaxy"? Thank you in advance guys! [​IMG]
     
  15. Tylon

    Tylon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Woot!? [​IMG]

    I didn't think they would release it so soon! [​IMG]
     
  16. koolpre

    koolpre Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    I hit the Power button when the "Reboot Galaxy" appears. The system just shuts down and I just turn it back on. Works fine. Updated from original firmware to 1.9g.
     
  17. Jaems

    Jaems GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    United States
    Oh shit. I just updated straight to 1.9g without updating to 1.9b.
    Everything still works fine, including the 1.3 Config disc.
    Normal?
    I still have to try SMG though.
     
  18. laurenz

    laurenz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Upgraded, did the MP3 trick because I didn't want the duplicate channels. Works flawless!
     
  19. modshroom128

    modshroom128 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,009
    Country:
    United States
    sry if this is a noob question... which should i burn the wiikey update to... a dvd-r or a cd-r?
     
  20. pubjoe

    pubjoe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    I'm pretty sure my "genuine" wiikey is a clone, seeing as I paid £5 ($10) for it.

    Works fine.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - released, WiiKey, update