1. BullyWiiPlaza

    BullyWiiPlaza Nintendo Hacking <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,931
    Country:
    Germany
    Can someone please provide an install script for Windows or tell me how to set myself up? Handling like 8 different projects, compiling them, adding them all libraries to the devkitPro installation and the likes are tedious and therefore I didn't manage to compile the plugin system yesterday. Here is the one I started based on the .travis.yml in the repository but it generates plenty of compilation errors still. If someone can finish it or fix it so that it works off a clean installation of devkitPro I'd be grateful and I'll be able to start working on the TCP Gecko plugin. ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by BullyWiiPlaza, Mar 3, 2018
  2. victormr21

    victormr21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Country:
    I'm going to give it a try and talk to @cucholix for do some things to it's template, it's so cool!
    Also if you give me a file with all "words" I can do a translation so quickly. If you want PM me on Twitter (@victormr24) or here
     
    lordelan likes this.
  3. MrKatanaObiWan

    MrKatanaObiWan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    383
    Country:
    United States
    .
     
    Last edited by MrKatanaObiWan, Apr 5, 2019
  4. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,844
    Country:
    Germany
    I agree. cucholix's looks superb. I'd make it more obvious whether a plugin is active or not though with a slide button like here:
    https://www.w3schools.com/howto/howto_css_switch.asp
    Of course only the mechanics, not the style.
    If the button is left, the text label should be "off" with a red BG. By pressing X the button would go to the right side, the label shows "on" with a green BG.
    Because if there's only an X and "on" label like it is in the screenshot, most users won't no if it's
    1. currently off, but by pressing X can be turned on
      or
    2. currently on (because it's written there)
    @Maschell:
    A few questions.
    1. Will you ever do some timer (3 sec) after app launch that - if no button is pressed - boots to the home menu with all settings made the last time (or adjusted in a config file) automatically? Or an option to have it directly boot to home menu but if I want to change settings (aka plugins) I have to hold a specific button on app launch?
    2. Could this ever be bundled with Haxchi or another CFW or at least some simple sigpatches so I could launch one app (your plugin system app) from my home menu to have a CFW, PadCon, Gecko and so on in 1 step?
    3. Would it ever be possible to have a setup of wired and permanently connected controllers saved in HID to VPAD (plugin)? For example if I have 4 GC controllers connected permanently I don't have to assign them to the Pro Controller slots every time again but only fire up the HID to VPAD plugin? In a perfect world this would be combined with what I asked for at question 2 so I do one click after every console coldboot and everything works out of the box. :)

    I know that - even if possible - all of my questions are far away from being implemented. Just askin' theoretically.
     
  5. JakobKG

    JakobKG Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Norway
    Having an installable channel version of this seems natural, it doesn't really make sense to have to go through a homebrew loader to get to the plugin loader. Making a .rpx version might be more practical to do once the .elf version is feature complete, instead of developing two concurrent versions at such an early stage.
     
  6. Maschell

    OP Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    1. You can redirect haxchi to directly load the plugin loader
    2. .rpx won't happen in the near future because of several (technical) reason. Having with a .rpx there are just 10 times more ways a user could screw everything up. What is supposed to happen if has plugins enabled and then loads the plugin loader again via loadiine? By only having the .elf I can control the workflow and make sure everyone has the same user experience.

    1. These things will be done at the end, when everything else is finished. Not a high priority, but possible.
    2. It's already bundled with mocha.
    3. Possible, but would require some more work for the Hid to VPAD plugin. I currently have still no idea how to make it configurable - so also no idea how to preserve settings ;)
     
    wicksand420 and lordelan like this.
  7. Billy Acuña

    Billy Acuña GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,120
    Country:
    Mexico
    How about using .ini files for plugin configuration?
    Those should be practical enough.
     
  8. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,844
    Country:
    Germany
    Nice! :)
    I missed that. Pretty cool!
    That's all I wanted to know. As I said I'm not in a hurry with those things so I'm glad about the things you answered. :)
     
  9. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,766
    Country:
    United States
    Screenshots work awesome, Thanks!
     
    lordelan and Maschell like this.
  10. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,444
    Country:
    Brazil
    It is nice but it should probably be bundled with HaxchiFW because that's what people use on 5.5.2.
    There's no reason to use Mocha anymore especially because a few apps don't work properly and require specific versions for either of the CFWs (like SaveMii and ftpiiu-everywhere)
     
    Last edited by piratesephiroth, Mar 21, 2018
  11. Lyrin

    Lyrin Annoying Weaboo Girl
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    497
    Country:
    United States
    FTPiiU-Everywhere only worked (properly) with Mocha for me.
     
  12. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,444
    Country:
    Brazil
    HaxchiFW needs the CBHC version, available in wiiubru's store (FTPiiU_Everywhere 0.4u2).

    BTW isn't the brightness a bit too excessive in the screenshots?

    plugin screenshot:
    [​IMG]

    proper screenshot
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by piratesephiroth, Mar 21, 2018
    cucholix likes this.
  13. Maschell

    OP Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Should be fixed with the newest nightly. Can you confirm it?
    https://github.com/Maschell/WiiUPluginSystem/releases/tag/WiiUPluginLoader-alpha-nightly-87cf494

    Mocha provide more features than haxchi, I tried to make it compatible with haxchi but it's simply not possible (without copy paste the mocha stuff into haxchi). (Haxchi is using some nasty hacky tricks).
     
    Last edited by Maschell, Mar 26, 2018
  14. CodyMKW

    CodyMKW GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    I always wanted to take screenshots of Watch_Dogs tried the screenshot plugin and it works great nice job!! :yay:

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    lordelan likes this.
  15. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,766
    Country:
    United States
  16. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,444
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's perfect now
    [​IMG]

    It's funny that we can't take screenshots of the Home Menu. Is that funcionality disabled there?

    Aw that sucks. HaxchiFW is also nice because it's embedded into Haxchi so it doesn't even require an SD card.
    I don't think anyone would mind if you copypasted code from Mocha into Haxchi if it's actually better and more compatible.
    Haxchi hasn't had new features added for a long time so people would be very glad if it was improved in any way.

    BTW there seems to be a bug that stops Retroarch Launcher "channel" from working (it should launch Retroarch.rpx from the homebrews folder).
    Haxchi crashes the console as well so we can't even run the Homebrew Launcher like that.
    Both work on the regular Mocha so it's a bug in your plugin fork (I tested both using the CFW without any plugins loaded and they still didn't work so it wasn't incompatiblity with any plugins).
     
    Last edited by piratesephiroth, Mar 27, 2018
    lordelan likes this.
  17. Maschell

    OP Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    But don't use simply mocha instead of turning haxchi into mocha? The non-sd requirement should be make no difference at all. 99,9% of the people are loading the plugin loader and the plugins from an sd card anyway.

    Like said on the first page, it is not compatible with other homebrew. The retroarch channel and haxchi don't unload the loader + plugins properly, thats why the console is crashing. (And thats why I have to unload the plugins: otherwise the console will crash)
     
    lordelan likes this.
  18. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,766
    Country:
    United States
  19. Osakasan

    Osakasan GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,045
    Country:
    Just installed and tried it. Nice! It's annoying when a game doesn't support screenshots

    Keep up the good work! This will be pretty big in the future (It already is, dammit)
     
    wicksand420 likes this.
  20. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,444
    Country:
    Brazil
    Of course it would be great if some default plugins could be loaded without the SD (perhaps selected from a list) but even being able to run any CFW without the SD in is already neat.
    It's useful if there's a problem with the card or even the console's SD slot.

    Also 100% of the people are running this from the SD because that's the only way your CFW works, lol.
    Pretty much everyone who's on 5.5.2 uses Haxchi and runs HaxchiFW from the internal memory.
     
    Last edited by piratesephiroth, Mar 27, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Plugin, System,