Hardware Wii RVL-001, black screen issue.

LoneStardust

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
Bacau, Romania
XP
77
Country
Romania
Title says it.

Traded a modded slim PS3 for this boxed Wii. Model RVL-001(EUR), the Mario Kart Pack more exactly, came with 2 WiiMotes and all the required stuff.

Plugged everything in, it won't boot at all. I only get a screen flash on a CRT TV (a Magnum CRT with SCART) and the same goes for a LED TV, which tells me there's a NTSC signal coming through (which seems suspect for a PAL unit), but that's it.

Reseated both BT and WiFi modules, to no avail. Console DOES start if I use the Wiimote to power on, so BT wouldn't be at fault I guess.

Any ideas as to what can I do? I can get hold of a SD card (or a SD-MicroSD adapter) so that wouldn't be an issue.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
14,862
Trophies
3
Age
52
Location
Austria
XP
870
Country
Austria
Title says it.

Traded a modded slim PS3 for this boxed Wii. Model RVL-001(EUR), the Mario Kart Pack more exactly, came with 2 WiiMotes and all the required stuff.

Plugged everything in, it won't boot at all. I only get a screen flash on a CRT TV (a Magnum CRT with SCART) and the same goes for a LED TV, which tells me there's a NTSC signal coming through (which seems suspect for a PAL unit), but that's it.

Reseated both BT and WiFi modules, to no avail. Console DOES start if I use the Wiimote to power on, so BT wouldn't be at fault I guess.

Any ideas as to what can I do? I can get hold of a SD card (or a SD-MicroSD adapter) so that wouldn't be an issue.

Hello.:)

Did the Seller told you that the Wii was maybe previously softmodded ? Or did you ask him ?

When you powering on the Wii comes "No signal" or stay the Screen simply Black ?

Do you have the standard and original Wii RVL-009 AV Cable like this:
P1060579.JPG

I am sure you have checked your TV Settings of the correct Input/Signal.

And what happens when you press and hold the RESET Button on your Wii and power it on please ?

Thank you for your assistance.:)
 
  • Like
Reactions: jeannotte

LoneStardust

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
Bacau, Romania
XP
77
Country
Romania
Hello.:)

Did the Seller told you that the Wii was maybe previously softmodded ? Or did you ask him ?

When you powering on the Wii comes "No signal" or stay the Screen simply Black ?

Do you have the standard and original Wii RVL-009 AV Cable like this:
View attachment 183459

I am sure you have checked your TV Settings of the correct Input/Signal.

And what happens when you press and hold the RESET Button on your Wii and power it on please ?

Thank you for your assistance.:)
He said the Wii was not softmodded, and I can confirm that as it only flashes the drive once, as well as the complete absence of a SD card in the slot.

Holding reset does nothing. Powering on the Wii on my LED TV screen will result in the TV telling me there is a NTSC signal (which sounds very suspect for a stock PAL Wii in my opinion), but the screen then stays black and the Wii does nothing.

I am using the original Wii accessories - RVL-009 video cable, and RVL-002 PSU (EUR), as well as the original Wiimotes.
 

StrayGuitarist

A genuine feline disaster.
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
725
Trophies
1
Location
Pallyfornia
XP
2,041
Country
United States
Have you checked the bottom of the Wii, to see if the control deck is truly PAL? At my old work, sometimes we'd take trade-in boxed Wiis where somebody had a PAL one, put it in a box with the accessories and dressed it up as an NTSC console, only to be revealed later that it won't work on our NTSC TVs when we go to test it. Perhaps you got the inverse, an NTSC Wii put in a PAL box.

If it IS truly a PAL Wii, you might try using a set of component cables.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

LoneStardust

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
Bacau, Romania
XP
77
Country
Romania
It's truly PAL, as the console reads RVL-001(EUR) on the bottom.

As for component cables, I'm not sure if these help...(as well as being unavailable where I live) wouldn't the Wii at least produce a sound over the two audio RCA jacks if the composite cable would have been the culprit?
 
Last edited by LoneStardust,
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

StrayGuitarist

A genuine feline disaster.
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
725
Trophies
1
Location
Pallyfornia
XP
2,041
Country
United States
It's truly PAL, as the console reads RVL-001(EUR) on the bottom.

As for component cables, I'm not sure if these help... wouldn't the Wii at least produce a sound over the two audio RCA jacks if the composite cable would have been the culprit?

I'm not positive that it would have, considering that the Wii works surprisingly differently depending on whether you use component, or composite cables. But, before you go searching for a set of those, I should probably ask whether or not you've tried using other sets of cables to connect it to your TV, aside from the ones it came with.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
14,862
Trophies
3
Age
52
Location
Austria
XP
870
Country
Austria
He said the Wii was not softmodded, and I can confirm that as it only flashes the drive once, as well as the complete absence of a SD card in the slot.

Holding reset does nothing. Powering on the Wii on my LED TV screen will result in the TV telling me there is a NTSC signal (which sounds very suspect for a stock PAL Wii in my opinion), but the screen then stays black and the Wii does nothing.

I am using the original Wii accessories - RVL-009 video cable, and RVL-002 PSU (EUR), as well as the original Wiimotes.

Hello.:)

Thank you for your Reply.
If you can now exclude,that all Settings on your TV are correct and the Cable is also ok,then maybe one Solution is:

The Seller set the Wii in the System Settings/TV Settings to 60Hz (480i):
60Hz, 480 lines interlaced (NTSC framerate but with PAL encoding for color, should work on most relatively recent televisions)

And your TV has maybe Problems to receive the correct Signal (maybe because the Cable has some issue..).
I am sorry,I do not have an other Idea....:(

If you have the chance to try another Cable or an RGB Cable.

You maybe also can get and try an Component Cable if your TV supports the Connectors.

Sorry,but I can not give you more other Help on this issue.:(

Have you checked the bottom of the Wii, to see if the control deck is truly PAL? At my old work, sometimes we'd take trade-in boxed Wiis where somebody had a PAL one, put it in a box with the accessories and dressed it up as an NTSC console, only to be revealed later that it won't work on our NTSC TVs when we go to test it. Perhaps you got the inverse, an NTSC Wii put in a PAL box.

If it IS truly a PAL Wii, you might try using a set of component cables.

Thank you for this Point of View.:)
 

LoneStardust

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
Bacau, Romania
XP
77
Country
Romania
My LED TV can receive a NTSC signal just fine. I tried the Wii over three different TVs, all with NTSC support, with similar results.

If it helps, the Wii turns off after 10 seconds if I hold the power button (normally, if the Health screen would have appeared, it should turn off with only one tap of the power button)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

StrayGuitarist

A genuine feline disaster.
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
725
Trophies
1
Location
Pallyfornia
XP
2,041
Country
United States
My LED TV can receive a NTSC signal just fine. I tried the Wii over three different TVs, all with NTSC support, with similar results.

If it helps, the Wii turns off after 10 seconds if I hold the power button (normally, if the Health screen would have appeared, it should turn off with only one tap of the power button)

As a matter of fact, that does, indeed help. Honestly, to me, it sounds like a brick, but that seems incredibly unlikely considering that it hasn't (to your knowledge, at least) been softmodded. and Alexander already suggested holding reset, which would normally bring up Priiloader or something of the like, which would guarantee its modded status, but since that did nothing, my last guess is that perhaps something got fried, on a hardware level.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

LoneStardust

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
Bacau, Romania
XP
77
Country
Romania
Maybe that's the case? I do have a SD card backup from an older Wii I sold (same model) and I'll try to check if that works in bringing up anything.

I know the older one I had was modded by me and had both Priiloader and BootMii, as well as cBoot2 recovery files, so maybe that might make this new one move something.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

StrayGuitarist

A genuine feline disaster.
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
725
Trophies
1
Location
Pallyfornia
XP
2,041
Country
United States
Maybe that's the case? I do have a SD card backup from an older Wii I sold (same model) and I'll try to check if that works in bringing up anything.

I know the older one I had was modded by me and had both Priiloader and BootMii, as well as cBoot2 recovery files, so maybe that might make this new one move something.

Very nice, Caesar-Chan!! Make sure to report your findings.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
14,862
Trophies
3
Age
52
Location
Austria
XP
870
Country
Austria
My LED TV can receive a NTSC signal just fine. I tried the Wii over three different TVs, all with NTSC support, with similar results.

If it helps, the Wii turns off after 10 seconds if I hold the power button (normally, if the Health screen would have appeared, it should turn off with only one tap of the power button)
Thank you.:)

I am sure you have tried different connectors on the TV(s).
Can you turn on your Wii with the Wii Motion Controller ? Then wait a few Seconds and "blind" press and hold the "-" and "+" Button and press "A" and with luck you get into Maintenance Mode and maybe also with a TV Signal.It is worth a try.

Good Luck.:)
 

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
14,862
Trophies
3
Age
52
Location
Austria
XP
870
Country
Austria
I can turn on the Wii through the power button on the remote, but nothing else other than that. It won't fully sync, as in I can power the Wii through the remote, but nothing else than that.

Then please try to get another AV Cable and/or Component Cable to try.
And also get in contact if possible with the Seller maybe to refund it if you get it not work.

If you buy/trade a Wii then you should be able to assume that the Device then works well.

Thank you.:)
 

LoneStardust

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
Bacau, Romania
XP
77
Country
Romania
I'll check if it boots with a SD card whatsoever, and as a last resort, I'll ask a friend if he has another Wii cable (he also has a whole Wii, unused)

If it boots with a SD card inserted, then it's very likely a botched softmod, though I kinda doubt it, since it did come with a original disc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

BvanBart

Gaming addict #2 and some
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2007
Messages
1,315
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
Bikini Bottom
XP
1,423
Country
Netherlands
I'll check if it boots with a SD card whatsoever, and as a last resort, I'll ask a friend if he has another Wii cable (he also has a whole Wii, unused)

If it boots with a SD card inserted, then it's very likely a botched softmod, though I kinda doubt it, since it did come with a original disc.
Thing here is that it can be cleaned... however a lot of homebrew have brickers in them now. So maybe that happens.
 

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
14,862
Trophies
3
Age
52
Location
Austria
XP
870
Country
Austria
and as a last resort, I'll ask a friend if he has another Wii cable (he also has a whole Wii, unused)

That would be great.:)

I'll check if it boots with a SD card whatsoever....
If it boots with a SD card inserted, then it's very likely a botched softmod, though I kinda doubt it, since it did come with a original disc.

If that is the Case,it would be not very nice from the Seller NOT tell it to you.
You gave a working PS3 and get a non working Wii.That is not how it works.

That is NO deal,that is Scam - goods back immediatlely.:angry:
 

LoneStardust

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
Bacau, Romania
XP
77
Country
Romania
Didn't boot with a SD card either.

At this point, I'm considering something must've died from a ESD shock or something - not even a reflow brought it back (yes, I went THAT far to save it).

I'll just return it and buy one from a good friend I have who didn't use it for a long time. Here's hope it's a RVL-001 as well, since these (when working) are some of the most robust versions.

Thanks for the help, from all of you!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    captainbob321 @ captainbob321: hello