Wii not responding to GC Controller

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 6HyPeR9, Jan 5, 2012.

Jan 5, 2012
  1. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, sorry if this has been asked before but, when I load a GC Controller compatible Wii game (Such as Brawl/MKWII/TvC) through ConfigUSBLoad/Gecko the gamecube controller doesn't work, only the wiimote.
    I've tried Updating everything with modmii.
    The GC Controller works when loaded from disc.

    What should I do?

    syscheck if needed:

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     


  2. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Is it plugged into port 1? Make sure it's inserted properly.
     
  3. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Yessir, I've tried all ports on four different controllers, 3 wavebirds and an original controller.
     
  4. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    So it works when you load the game from the disk, but not a hard drive/USB?
     
  5. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I fail, read below for my reply
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    ROFL, how did you get full brick out of that? You can turn on your Wii.
    Dolphin reports good SYSCONF files as bad ones. That report means nothing.
     
  7. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Because when I nand backup loaded, the wii wouldn't show anything but a black screen

    But, yknow sometimes I'm lucky as hell (and dumb heh...)
    I put an old SD in and it loaded bootmii
    To answer the original question, yes it works from disc, but nothing else like gecko or neogamma.
     
  8. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    So it's still working? There may be a setting for GC controllers?
     
  9. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Settings? I don't know about that, I can use the Controller in the apps but when the game loads the wii acts like there isn't a GC controller.
     
  10. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    I know neogamma has a settings menu in the latest version. I think there is a GC menu in there...
     
  11. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    No that is for loading gamecube games.
     
  12. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    OK, never used it... Maybe start the game using the G.C. Controller if you haven't tried that. Maybe the controller is faulty?
     
  13. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I use the GC to navigate through homebrew and the apps.
    everythings fine except the problem
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What do you get with GC memory cards and usb stuff disconnected and loading discs with Gecko OS and NeoGamma? This is an odd problem.
     
  15. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Neogamma/Gecko: Brawl loaded normally, but the controller still didn't work.

    I can still see my GC memory cards from the Wii menu.
     
  16. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
  17. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Bump number 2
     
  18. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Can it be that it has something to do with Boot2 v2?
     
  19. 6HyPeR9
    OP

    Newcomer 6HyPeR9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I uninstalled Bootmii and tried loading a game without it, GC still didn't work.

    I re-installed and it still didn't work.
     
  20. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried a different GC controller? Maybe there's some weird short in it or something. Is it official Nintendo made or 3rd party?
     

Share This Page