Wii Mod

By jskyboo, Dec 31, 2010 259,346 501 0

  1. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Have tested v2.8 that it can enable AHBPROT and very stable (no code dump)
    no matter network is available or not.

    Good job, jskyboo.
     
  2. xfcrowman

    xfcrowman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    431
    Country:
    United States
    excellent work jskyboo! I'm looking forward to testing this!
     
  3. petspeed

    petspeed GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Country:
    Denmark
    Superb. This is exactly what I have wished for since the AHBPROT bug was discovered. Thank you very much jskyboo and davebaol !
     
  4. Lenneth

    Lenneth Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Belgium
    Thank you jskyboo ! Another great work with this update =)
    Why don't you put an updater on the next releases (2.9) ? [​IMG] I think it's a good idea, no ?
    Do you have a shared mediafire folder with all of your releases and source code of wiimod ?
    If you want a new forwarder, tell me what you want [​IMG]

    PS: Sorry for my f*cking bad english (belgian english powered™ xD )
     
  5. jskyboo

    OP jskyboo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    I've thought about doing an update feature but to do it I would have to have a central location for Wii Mod, like putting it on google code. And since its just me developing it I haven't really needed many of the reasons to switch to google code, like a scm. Maybe I'll think about switching, but with just me how I develop now is simple and it works fine.

    I don't have a shared folder, or at least I don't believe it is shared and if any finds out otherwise let me know. I don't have a shared folder once again just for simplicity. Since I have started, each release just needed a storage place on the internet and mediafire has always worked but I was always open to moving to a different host if I found another I liked more or mediafire went down or whatever.

    If you want to create a new forwarder or anyone for that matter or even create a new icon for Wii Mod, feel free to post your ideas. I'm open to submissions and if I find one I like more I would switch. Don't worry about your english, I understand you just fine.
     
  6. crazyrabbit0

    crazyrabbit0 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Greece
    Everything seems to be working fine on this version (2.8), I tested the AHBPROT flag on custom IOS and it worked like a charm.
    However, I found a bug in this version that didn't exist in the previous version (2.7), it's about the WAD Manager feature.
    When choosing USB storage device, the contents are not displayed correctly (SD works fine), just unreadable characters and zero-byte files are displayed.
     
  7. jskyboo

    OP jskyboo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm well so much for the new devkit, looks like I may have to switch back to the previous devkitppc for 2.9. I'll see what I can do. Thanks for letting me know.
     
  8. LocoRoco

    LocoRoco GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    I got some error on start up

    failed to get tmd size tid 281480735900232
    failed to get tmd size tid XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

    then wii mod loads....and yeah when selecting usb in wad manager you get code and if you scrawl down changelog/readme(that what it looked like)

    Great app thanks for the work put into it
     
  9. kylster

    kylster mich weich töten
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Country:
    United States
    According to this statement anyone can now just reinstall their System Menu and choose the highest version number and also choose it to run off of IOS222 or 249 possibly 250; am I correct in my understanding?

    The thing is I have recently followed Mauifrogs SoftMod Guide so I myself have a modified System Menu, but with this function everyone would be able to benefit; say they used ModMii to soft mod their Wii, now all they would have to do is reinstall which ever System Menu they wanted?

    Also what is the highest version number acceptable for such a task?
     
  10. DGenerateKane

    DGenerateKane GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    Glad to see you implemented the AHBPROT fix so quickly. I have a request, would it be possible to display in the ios menu what version of cios is installed like CFG does? I don't know if you've seen it but CFG now lists what version the cios is (d2xv6 for example) and it also lists the base ios.
     
  11. jskyboo

    OP jskyboo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible? well yes, will I do it? Hmm Im not sure how CFG does it but if it is anything like how it is done in the syscheck mod that does it then probably not. The way it is done in the sys check is they take the hash of all those cios and lookup the IOS against that list, like what I do to check if an IOS is a clean Nintendo IOS or a stub. The reason why I'll do it for Nintendo's IOSs and not the cios is, the Nintendo IOSs are a list everyone can agree we are interested in having in the tool, CIOS on the otherhand since they are an ever expanding list and it is harder to decide if each new IOS should or shouldn't be added. Maybe CFG has a smarter way of identifying them, but not likely. And keeping a great database of cios is not really what I want to add to the code.
     
  12. DarkMatterCore

    DarkMatterCore I like turtles.
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,255
    Country:
    Venezuela
    AFAIK, davebaol added an additional content (*.app) file to the cIOS, which contains the version info. You could ask oggzee how does he identify and/or read the info from that file, and then print it on the screen.

    The hashes method are only being applied to old cIOSes.
     
  13. burritoboy9984

    burritoboy9984 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, after messing with wii mod without ahbprot enabled, just to check some things, I noticed that if a wad gets an install error (I tried installing a cios with a non patched ios, and I tried installing a lower version signed ios), it immediately crashes. I would assume if a user has a bad wad file the wii would behave the same way when using ahbprot mode as well. I don't have any corrupt wad files (and I don't know how to make one), or else I would try it [​IMG]

    -Erik
     
  14. jskyboo

    OP jskyboo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for letting me know, it will be fixed in the next release.
     
  15. burritoboy9984

    burritoboy9984 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Country:
    United States
    If you could include a summary menu upon completing install, it would be nice, kinda like yawmm.

    -Erik
     
  16. kylster

    kylster mich weich töten
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone tried using this to install a modified system menu? I'm thinking of installing a Modified SM(4.3U) into slot 150 and seeing how everything works out.

    You guys don't think this will effect homebrew or anything else? I know Priiloader hacks might not work due to a higher revision number or a different IOS slot being used; perhaps cause of both reasons it wont work.

    I'll give it a go later if noone has tried this yet.

    Hey thanks for the app+ I've definitely switched over from using MMM to your app permanently.
     
  17. kylster

    kylster mich weich töten
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the double post.
    I just installed a new System Menu 4.3 v65535 running on IOS 111; here are the steps I took.
    Dumped both IOS60 & System Menu IOS (using WiiMod v2.8 of course)
    Choose base IOS 111 (to remember more easily)
    Select System Menu Version: 65535
    Downloads System Menu 513 successfully!
    Changing Version to 65535
    -Changing required IOS to 111
    Installing System Menu. Successful!

    -MultiModManager displays the following System Menu v(null) on IOS111
    -WiiMod v2.8 displays
    >System menu 65535
    >System menu v0.0U on IOS 111
    Reinstalled PreFiix for precaution

    All homebrew seems to work; official update does not effect system Menu (still on IOS111)
    Priiloader hacks do not work [​IMG]

    Reinstalled System Menu backed-up as 0-1-02; & IOS60-64-v54321 (MauiFrogs IOS60 Modified)
    Returning to System menu aftr this now puts me back at PreFiix [​IMG]
    Restoring Wii with Bootmii @boot2 [​IMG] thank you team twizzer [​IMG]

    Does anyone know why after reinstalling the system menu and mauifrogs modified IOS, it did not return to how it was befor?
    If you want me to try anything let me know; FYI I can test things at night cause im quite busy during the day. (TIME ZONE=Easter-5)

    Thanks for the timely response.
     
  18. jskyboo

    OP jskyboo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    I can't speak for PreFiix as I have yet to try it but yeah Priiloader doesn't seem to like applying the hacks to a System Menu above 518(4.3K). I don't see why it couldn't it's likely something the developer of PreFiix could change.

    As for your system menu not restoring, when you said "Dumped both IOS60 & System Menu IOS" did you mean you dumped your system menu to wad and then tried to reinstall the wad later? If so was PreFiix installed at the time?
     
  19. LocoRoco

    LocoRoco GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    I got some error on start up

    failed to get tmd size tid 281480735900232
    failed to get tmd size tid XXXXXXXXXXXXXX

    then wii mod loads....

    is this error on my end or wiimod
     
  20. kylster

    kylster mich weich töten
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Country:
    United States
    I dumped both using WiiMod v2.8 the System Menu gets dumped as 00000001-00000002, but no PreFiix was installed after all this.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted