Wii is possibly bricked; need help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LeonardoGolden, Sep 24, 2012.

Sep 24, 2012
  1. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    My Wii has been fussy for a while, displaying a garbled "System Files are corrupted" screen upon booting. Usually, a quick uninstall and reinstall of Priiloader fixed it, but now I'm not so sure how to fix it.
    After trying the usual method today, my Wii booted into a black screen. No health and safety, no garbled error message; nothing. The only time it booted into something other than a black screen, it was a picture of a person holding a Wii remote that said "Please press A". It looked like something that would pop up on a brand new Wii. I tried to press A, but my remote wouldn't sync up. It doesn't sync up in Priiloader or the Homebrew Channel either, which makes me believe that my Bluetooth module might be busted.

    Is there a way to check exactly what's wrong? Maybe do a syscheck or something? Any help would be greatly appreciated. I can load up Priiloader and the Homebrew Channel if I need to boot an app or something.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    I think reinstalling the System Menu should fix that. But ofcourse that would lose you priiloader. And if there is still a problem then, you are screwed.
    So wait untill somebody else confirms it.
     
  3. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I've been holding off on getting rid of Priiloader because if it doesn't fix the problem, I have no way of accessing anything if it's gone.
     
  4. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    But you could reinstall the System Menus IOS without a problem, now that I think about it.

    Also you can get back to the HBC after isntalling the system menu and then imediatly install priiloader.

    And a little safer: You could use the guide in my sig. It installs System Menu IOS, System Menu and priiloader automatically one after the other.

    But still probably best to wait for a second opinion. :)
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Presumably you're able to access priiloader and the HBC right (because you say you can't sink the wiimote at those screens). Do you have a gamecube controller? If so, use it to navigate the priiloader menu. Check to make sure all the bogus hacks are disabled (i.e. blackscreen at wii startup). If you're able to load the main system menu, from there you should be able to resync your wiimote(s).

    Also, please tell us what version of priiloader\preloader you're using. Older versions of preloader required a patched system menu IOS to be installed otherwise you get the "System Files are corrupted" screen. This can be fixed by either installing a newer version of priiloader that doesn't require a patched system menu IOS or by installing a patched system menu IOS (or both).

    You should save the syscheck dol to the root of your sd card, then try loading it. You should be able to use your GC controller to dump the log, then just share your syscheck log with us (or u can try using modmii's syscheck log updater). If after doing all this there doesn't seem to be a better explanation to your issues, then you can try reinstalling your system menu.... but before you do that, you should make sure you have a valid nand backup. If you don't have one, you should create one now. That way even if things take a turn for the worse, someone with an infectus and some skills (i.e. DeadlyFoez) will still be able to recover your Wii (but hopefully it doesn't come to that).

    edit:
    Not entirely true, if something goes wrong with the SM IOS installation (i.e. lose power) then the Wii is semi-bricked (or fully bricked if the OP doesn't have bootmii installed as boot2 or a nand backup). Priiloader needs the SM IOS installed to boot. I'm not necessarily disagreeing with you, but just pointing out that there are risks and precautions should be taken first (i.e. confirm existence of a working nand backup)

    edit2:
    Some more questions... do you have bootmii installed as boot2? Do you have a nand backup taken from before this issue began?
     
  6. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I am able to use the GC controller with Priiloader and the HBC. I'll check up on my Priiloader version when I get home.

    I don't have bootmii or a NAND backup, unfortunately.
     
  7. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Well the same is true for an update from Nintendo. But how likely is it that the power goes out in that moment? I think the last power outage here was 15 years ago and that was announced, since they had to do some work on the power lines.

    But yeah a nand backup or at least the keys to the Wii are always a good idea. :)
     
  8. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    You probably have bootmii installed and don't even realize it.

    v0.7+ of the hackmii installer installs bootmii automatically when run. v0.7 of the hackmii installer installs v1.07 of the HBC, so if your HBC is running v1.07 or higher, then u have bootmii installed as IOS.

    Do this before you try anything else.

    download this:
    http://static.hackmii.com/bootmii_sd_files.zip

    extract\save the bootmii folder from above to your SD card (i.e. SD:\bootmii\). Then put the SD card in your Wii and turn it on while holding reset to try and access the priiloader menu. If the bootmii menu pops immediately (before priiloader), it means you have bootmii installed as boot2 (which is great news). If bootmii does not appear, try launching bootmii from the priiloader menu (if bootmii isn't an option it's cuz you're running an older version of priiloader, let us know and we'll get you to boot a file instead that will launch bootmii if installed).

    Once you're able to access the bootmii menu, u can use a GC controller or the power\reset buttons on your Wii to create a nand backup (go to the settings icon, then select the picture of the nand pointing to the SD card).

    If you can't access bootmii using the above method(s), then it's not installed. You should download the hackmii installer from the bootmii.org webpage and save the boot.elf and bootmini.elf to the root of your SD card. Then install the boot.elf as priiloader's file then load the installed file, this will load the hackmii installer, from here you can install bootmii (let us know if you're able to install bootmii as boot2). If you're able to load bootmii as IOS via priiloader in the previous step, u should load the hackmii installer by launching bootmini.elf via the bootmii sd card menu, and from there u can check if you're able to install bootmii as boot2.

    Basically, install bootmii as boot2 (if possible) and\or as IOS. Launch bootmii and make a nand backup. This should be your priority because if you can install bootmii as boot2, u can recover from almost anything all by yourself. If you don't have bootmii installed as boot2, but you at least have a nand backup, you can recover from any brick with DeadlyFoez's help (or by buying and infectus nand flasher and learning how to take apart your wii and reflash your nand). So before trying anything else, install bootmii and make a nand backup!

    edit:
    You don't need a power outtage to lose power, you could have a clumsy friend who happened to trip on your Wii's power cord. Sounds funny, but I personally witnessed a hard drive fall 3 or 4 feet to the floor because someone tripped on the power cord. Needless to say that HDD was destroyed.

    Besides, just because the power doesn't go out frequently for you doesn't mean that's the case for everyone else. I've had the power go out for a split second and come back on probably about 5 times a year. I don't need to worry about that though cuz I've got my important devices plugged into an APS with a battery backup.

    I realize that when we help ppl online we don't accept responsibility for any damage that is done to their console, but at the same time we should at least tell the person straight up when there are risks, even if they're miniscule. IMO, we should let the end user brush the risks off as being negligible, and not do it for him.
     
  9. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah I forget sometimes that power grids aren't as stable across the world as they are in Europe.

    Still it's the same risk Nintendo sees as negligible and Wii users take with every update. Having a Nand backup and the keys is always a good idea, but it's really not that risky.

    I hope everybody has learned a long time ago that you always put your cords behind stuff, so that nobody can trip over them. Even I do that and I'm really not the best organized person in the world. :D
     
  10. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    That may be true, but users doing an official wii update might still have a warranty; whereas if your wii is softmodded you definitely aren't under warranty anymore. Besides, just cuz nintendo doesn't warn people that a power loss can cause a brick doesn't mean they're a good example. Hell, even windows will say "Please do not power off or unplug your machine." and then the only risk is to your OS. Anyways, we're getting off topic now, lol.
     
  11. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, bunch of info coming through!

    It doesn't boot to a black screen, apparently! If you let it sit for a couple of seconds it just goes to this:

    [​IMG]

    Again, can't really press A because my Wii remotes won't sync with the system. I also hope this screen doesn't mean all my data is wiped...

    My Priiloader version is 0.7

    I do not have bootmii installed; after putting the files in SD:/bootmii/, it goes to Priiloader.

    I was able to install bootmii as boot2 and as IOS. I was able to make a nand backup; while it was doing its thing it mentioned there were 3 factory bad blocks and another one that it "corrected". Is this of any importance? Also, do I need to upload the NAND backup anywhere?

    And, where do I go from here?

    Thanks for all the help so far!
     
  12. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    very good news about bootmii as boot2, at this point u really have nothing to worry about (with the exception of legit hardware failure)

    Note that an official nintendo update will update your boot2 if it's currently less than v4. If this happens, u will still be able to reinstall bootmii as boot2, but if this ever happens u should reinstall bootmii as boot2 before doing anything risky.

    Now back on topic, I got a feeling your "problem" is a very simple one, and you'll laugh when u hear the solution, assuming I'm correct that is. Anyways, it looks like someone formatted the Wii (odd that the HBC is still installed though). Anyways, at that menu u took a screenshot of, try syncing the wiimote using the red buttons on the Wii and the Wiimote.
     
  13. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Nah, I have 5 bad factory blocks and 2 that wore out later (the corrected). That is normal with flash memory.
     
  14. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    My Wii remote randomly decided to sync, and my Wii seems to be fine! No reformatting was done, but it still wanted me to go through the initial setup. Weird.

    Thanks for all the help! At least now I have bootmii2 just in case anything bad happens.
     
  15. McHaggis

    Member McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Congrats, I'm glad you got it working :) I had the same problem with one of my consoles (garbled "corrupt system files" text on every boot), but unfortunately my daughter had updated the console a short while before with some stupid game, and the update removed bootmii/boot2, so I was pretty much screwed.
     
  16. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Since the Wii has a vulnerable boot1 (i.e. it's able to have bootmii installed to boot2) this Wii can be recovered using an infectus nand flasher even if you do not have a nand backup. Using an infectus is difficult, just finding one you can buy is rare, so most people send their Wii's to DeadlyFoez (a member on this forum) and he can repair these Wii's at a very fair price.
     
  17. McHaggis

    Member McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's pretty cool, and very nice of him, but I replaced my Wii for £39.99 (more or less spanking new), shipping and insurance to DeadlyFoez would have probably cost me close to that. I'd be willing to have a go with my own Infectus, if I could get my hands on one, though.
     
  18. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't seem to find DeadlyFoez's infectus thread... I was pretty sure he created another one to replace the one I posted for him.

    Anyways, you can get all the info u need from here:
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/239655-infectus-tutorial-by-deadlyfoez/

    Unfortunately pictures are missing from this thread, but you might be able to find the same thread by DeadlyFoez with updated pics elsewhere.
     
  19. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    A person could also purchase a progskeet instead of an infectus, but I don't own a progskeet yet so I can't provide any support for it.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page