wii games not showing

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kbf, Sep 19, 2018.

  1. kbf
    OP

    kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada
    I had to recently do a disk repair on my HDD because I unplugged it while it was deleting files(long story short I made a mistake while trying to allocate disc space from another sector of my HDD)

    Anyway I managed to finally get back my fat32 partition and I moved my WBFS folder onto my fat32 partition, my wii games show up but they have no covers or even any logo that loads when clicking on them and when I try and play a game it just boots me back to the home screen. Any ideas how to fix this?


    Here's a syscheck if this helps, (sorry for the tv screenshots I wasn't sure where it puts the reports):

    https://gyazo.com/57c6f8c601b157bef7f5eda967e65359

    https://gyazo.com/aaa02f3f2f4011e3a569673db348d8e3

    https://gyazo.com/e46e1a2b829dbdf708ec4a8de71f8fec

    https://gyazo.com/5bdaeffbd872b38c06ec5a8497494edf

    https://gyazo.com/982454eaaa285e6a3169edcbf483e5c1


    EDIT: a lot of my apps seem broken to, such as wiiMC going back to the wii menu and when opening nintendont it opens hackmii for some reason?
     
    Last edited by kbf, Sep 19, 2018
  2. kbf
    OP

    kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada
    Last edited by kbf, Sep 19, 2018
  3. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    it's so annoying to click each links to get your syscheck logs.
    couldn't you just copy/paste the text like everyone else? (syscheck guide in my signature).

    I don't know if you forgot to take some screenshot, or if you really miss some IOS.
    you don't have any cIOS ! another laoder will not help, you just didn't softmodded your console correctly.

    you need to follow this : https://gbatemp.net/posts/5812338
     
  4. kbf
    OP

    kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada

    I actually saw your post, I already tried doing that and installing stuff but nothing is working. I got rid of all my games anyway because I think they may have been corrupt or something when I unplugged my HDD when it was formatting..


    Is they're anything else I can use? you guys never seem to update your links and when I went to try CFG instead the links were all dead.

    I tried another syschek anyway as iv'e tried installing more CIOS/iso's so it may be different now, but I can't seem to find the report? I found a report but it seems old and oudated, I also got some sort of error message I can't remember when I looked up the report.


    Can you just link me a better loader or something? I am getting really frusterated with USB loader GX and I heard it's kind of a piece of shit anyway now.


    Does USB loader GX support cios files?
     
    Last edited by kbf, Sep 19, 2018
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    of course it's "support" cIOS files.
    it's even the contrary, cIOS files are required for USB Loaders to work correctly.

    based on your screenshots, you don't have any cIOS. you need to follow that guide I linked.

    my links are not dead, they are ponting to official websites. look at the "last edited" date of the message, I maintain my posts.

    thanks, I'm the one making that piece of shit. if you don't like it, don't use it, but maybe you shouldn't criticize what you don't understand.

    what you hear is maybe from people who don't understand what they are doing, or how to softmod their console, like you.
    I tried to help you, I gave you a guide and proper links, and all you find to tell is that it's only dead links, and the program shit. my fault for trying to help.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Sep 19, 2018
  6. kbf
    OP

    kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada


    Are you talking about cfg? pretty sure the thing I looked up on gbatempt the link was dead.


    Now it's not even recognizing my HDD. Why?


    And it is dead, look: https://gyazo.com/3457d6c57e6beef800cf84b62e68a156


    I have a WBFS folder on the root of my fat32 partition, I did what you put in the guide but I can't even see if it works because now it's just decided that my HDD isn't even there, if it works i'll let you know.


    Is they're just a better launcher I can get? can you reccomend one? USB loader GX has done nothing but give me problems since day 1.
     
  7. tbb043

    tbb043 Member

    Member
    8
    Jan 30, 2008
    United States

    what? cios are in the wii itself, not something in the loaders on your busted HDD.
     
  8. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    the link I gave you, did you even click on it ?
    I don't know what you followed, but the one I provided is working. Maybe you should follow what you are being told, instead of doing other things and complaining about it?

    you can't know how much I love "it doesn't work" with no real explanation, report, logs, version, hardware, setup, and everything useful to debug the issue.
    it's not possible to "not work", there's always something happening : black screen, error number, etc.
    it can't "do nothing". it's called keeping the console powered off ! not switching the console and looking at your TV is what "doing nothing" is.

    you want the best USBLoader ? Get USB Loader GX ;)
    why do you think people are using it?
    If you don't know how to setup, then ask, but don't act like it's the reason of your problem and call it piece of shit just because you want things to work YOUR way instead of doing it way it should be done.

    Some people like Wiiflow too.


    can you first start by posting a real, proper, syscheck log HERE ? in text format, no link to picture please.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Sep 19, 2018
  9. kbf
    OP

    kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada

    Sorry I meant to say ciso


    Anyway I can't even perform a syscheck because it says "error! do you want to display the report anyway?"


    I can do that but I can't find where it puts the syschek and of course it doesn't even bother telling me where it's storing it.
     
  10. kbf
    OP

    kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada


    It just says mounting the fat32 file system and then says it can't do it and gives me an error, idk what to tell you dude. I have a fat32 and an NTFS partition on my HDD, could that be the problem?


    I know you said no screenshots but I can't help it because it's not even working for me and it's on the latest version to.
     
  11. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    yes, it could be a problem.
    but you didn't provide any information, we can't get your setup using crystal ball.

    latest version ? what is "latest" ? which number is latest for you ? there are like 4 latest version of USBLoaderGX, which latest do you use from the available 4? Why is it so DAMN HARD to give a number instead of telling "latest" ?
    HDD or flashdrive ?
    which partition table ? MBR or GPT ?
    which USB Port did you plug the drive to ? top or bottom ?
    which cIOS version and base do you have, and in which slots ? post sysheck log !
    which version of the loader did you use ?
    which setting did you change ? did you try to reset the settings, or completely replace the folder ?
    which format are your games ?
    which program did you use to install your games to the drive ?
    etc.
    etc.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Sep 19, 2018
  12. kbf
    OP

    kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada

    HDD

    "which partition table?"

    um..idk what that means.

    "which port?"

    uh the one closest to the SD card door? I tried both it doesn't seem to make a difference.


    https://gyazo.com/acafa3185cad3594a0aec799a2fc314c there's a pic of my HDD's if that helps. Everything was working fine until yesterday when I tried to take extra space I didn't need from the wii games section of my HDD, it was my first time doing it and I messed up and the WBFS folder wouldn't even open and it had really bad errors so I fixed the drive in CMD window, my emulators and gamecube games work just fine but my wii games will not work.



    I took some more screenshots of the updated syschek since I followed your guide if you wanna see them but like I said it's not working.
     
  13. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    SD card door ?
    there's no SD card door on the back of the wii.

    Heyy, are you using a Wii U ???? you posted in the Wii section.
    DO NOT PLUG HDD ON THE FRONT !

    YOU NEED TO USE USB PORT 0 !!!! it's written in ALL guides.
    but of course, the problem is not the guide or you, it's the shitty USB Loader GX fault if it's not working the way you expect.

    [​IMG]


    please, start reading and following softmod guides.
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/the-definitive-vwii-hacking-guide.425852/
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Sep 19, 2018
  14. kbf
    OP

    kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada

    I meant it's closest to the SD card door, and yes iv'e been putting it in the back of the wii(i'm using a wii not wii U)


    I really wish I had the guide I found earlier today because what you told me to install for cios was different than what I read, it was using v10 and I can't remember the other settings.


    But now the issue is it won't even recognize my HDD now.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —



    I meant PARALLEL to the SD card door.


    I REPEAT I AM USING A WII NOT A VWII i'm not sure how you got that idea..


    EDIT: "if you are on Wii : d2x v8 final, slot249, base57, version 21008" did that, nothing.
     
    Last edited by kbf, Sep 19, 2018
  15. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    ok, sorry then, when you said SD slot I thought it was a wiiu.
    on Wii, you need to plug the USB to the bottom port. not the top port!
    USB Port 0 is at the bottom, the one nearest the edge of the console.

    you "did that" what ? "nothing" what ? you installed it and it installed correctly or you tried to install but didn't install ?
    do you see in USBLoaderGX that you have "d2x v8 base57" ? (settings > credit page)


    why I still don't have a syscheck log posted here?
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Sep 19, 2018
  16. kbf
    OP

    kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada


    It says "rev1268 IOS58 (rev6176) +AHB


    Iv'e installed what you said twice now although I wasn't sure if I had to highlight the specific IOS or just press A.


    If it matters on D2X installer it says "Current IOS: 58 v6176"
     
    Last edited by kbf, Sep 19, 2018
  17. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    then it's not using cIOS.
    it's not because you installed it that it's using it.

    you need to tell the loader to use the slot you want it to use. that's how the Wii works.
    reset the settings (settings>reset), or set slot249 manually (settings > loader's settings > loader's IOS : 249) and reboot.
    then, tell me again what you see in credit page.

    or, maybe, just post a syscheck... for the 4th time.
     
  18. kbf
    OP

    kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Oct 7, 2008
    Canada

    Loader IOS is set to 249 now, game IOS 249 does that sound right? I tried to reboot and it still can't see my HDD. I tried the reset option instead of trying manually and i'll see if that works.


    EDIT: nope, still can't see my HDD. It's so annoying because it was working fine before..


    Another issue is whenever I go back into usb loader GX it resets the IOS back to 58. Am I suppose to save confirmed settings or something?
     
    Last edited by kbf, Sep 19, 2018
  19. XFlak

    XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Member
    8
    Sep 12, 2009
    Canada
    Ontario
    @Cyan, check out this screenshot
    https://gyazo.com/aaa02f3f2f4011e3a569673db348d8e3
    It was the second link (links were not in order)

    He has CIOS 249 d2x v6 base 37. I mean, I'd suggest he install v8 base 56 (or 57), but in any case you've clearly/thankfully taken point on this issue so I will leave next steps up to you
     
    Last edited by XFlak, Sep 19, 2018
    Cyan likes this.
  20. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    loader IOS to 249 : good
    game IOS to 249 : good
    you didn't follow what I told you. I asked you to tell me what you read on the credit page.

    You know, it's really hard to help someone who only does half the suggestion and requests, or doesn't report what we need, or try things in advance thinking they know better and they don't need to wait for further instructions before doing anything else.


    thank you Xflak. I looked the the bottom link, thinking it would be posted in incremental order and only saw "222" as last IOS slot.
    He could use slot250 (v8 base57 is fine).
    I don't know if he properly installed d2x in slot249 yet, I'm waiting for his proper report.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Sep 19, 2018
    XFlak likes this.
Loading...