wii-clip d2ckey

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by evil goober, Apr 12, 2008.

Apr 12, 2008

wii-clip d2ckey by evil goober at 10:29 PM (2,770 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. evil goober
    OP

    Newcomer evil goober Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Just installed a wii-clip, original games work but backups dont.

    When I insert a backup the blue led blinks for a second and then the red light comes on,
    but it says cannot read disc.

    I assume I'am just using crappy dvds, also what is the 0 and 1 points on a d2ckey for because they were not soldered.
     
  2. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well if the LED's are blinking the chip is working.

    As far as i know the 0 and 1 points is for setting your region.
     
  3. oxidus

    Newcomer oxidus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Hey this is ass backwards of mine mine will not play originals but will play backups if you figure something out let me know maybe this will help me out let me know what u do to fix this
     
  4. evil goober
    OP

    Newcomer evil goober Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Still nothing took the clip off and put it back on led blinks wii games work.
    Backups, blue led blinks a couple of times red light comes on disc spins for a few seconds, unable to read disc.

    I'm using a PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-112D burned the disc at 2x, 4x, and 6x.

    I have used

    Hp dvd+r
    prime dvd+r
    rca dvd+r
    playo +r
    maxell+r
    and sony dvd-r

    I didn't think it would be the clip or d2ckey because the lights come on but who knows?
     
  5. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    did you close the jumper for your region? a picture of your install helps
     
  6. stok3d

    Member stok3d Retro Gaming Inc.

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    SomeBeachSomeWhere
    Country:
    Canada

    it's not the media

    and the region jumpers only need to be used if you plan to use regionfree, so it shouldn't interfere with native backups

    try re-seating the clip or pushing down on it while booting just in case it's not making good contact with one of the pins
     
  7. oxidus

    Newcomer oxidus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah i can vouch for the burner and the media i have the pioneer 112d and have used the hp, sony and maxell disc and have not had any proplems with any of these brands although I figured those cheap ass hp's would be a prob but guess not. And I burn at max disc speed as to keep from corrupting data some people say that that screws up disc some say it doesnt but in my personal exp if it says 16x use 16x unless your backing up for 360 then dual layers are to precious to waste so buy the 2.4x so you can get a good smooth steady burn btw stok3d did you get your clip in yet
     
  8. stok3d

    Member stok3d Retro Gaming Inc.

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    SomeBeachSomeWhere
    Country:
    Canada
    nope, not yet..but it's the weekend so no deliveries..hopefully this week sometime.
     
  9. drock360

    Member drock360 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if the D2Ckey has a config disk, but if it does, try running that again and changing the settings to your native wii.
     
  10. alanchiz

    Newcomer alanchiz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn't.
     
  11. oxidus

    Newcomer oxidus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    ditto that there is no set up disc for d2ckey though there have been rumors of peoplr using the custom wii key disc to config the chip may be bs though
     
  12. evil goober
    OP

    Newcomer evil goober Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Still no ideal whats wrong took it off put it back on held it down still the same thing.
    also the wii clicks a lot.
     
  13. evil goober
    OP

    Newcomer evil goober Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Well I think I'm going to quit took it off many times nothings broke or bent maybe the chip is bad, or something happened to it during shipping.
     
  14. evil goober
    OP

    Newcomer evil goober Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I have reset the chip about 30 times and it still does the same thing.
    I sent Ozmodchips a email maybe they can help, only thing I know is it wont work.
     
  15. evil goober
    OP

    Newcomer evil goober Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    oxidus did you ever get your to work good?

    I have reset mine many times, maybe I'm doing something wrong.

    Sometimes the red light comes on when I put in a original game, when I first put it on it went on real easy.
    maybe its not lining up right and I'm not pushing it down hard enough?

    Any help anybody?

    Thanks.
     
  16. oxidus

    Newcomer oxidus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    nope still havent got the bugs worked outta mine happy with backups i guess until me and oz figure something out or i send it for a replacement btw you do have to push down alot harder than you would think to get it to clip in
     
  17. evil goober
    OP

    Newcomer evil goober Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I reset it and tried different dvds and finally Tdk dvd-r worked.

    also Thanks Oz for fast shipping and replying to my email.
     
  18. alanchiz

    Newcomer alanchiz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did - yeah. I even ended up having to prod in the metal clips a little with a knife to 'tighten it'
    Worked though.
    Ive obviously had a slightly different experience than you though - with me it either read both backups and originals, or neither, no middleground.
     

Share This Page