Wii cios_fix.wad error ret -1035

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pika9323, Dec 8, 2008.

Dec 8, 2008
  1. pika9323
    OP

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi guys.

    my friend has got an extreme big Problem.
    Here the Story:

    He updated from 3.2E to 3.4E to test the new firmware... I told him that this firmwarre is bad and he should downgrade.
    So we got the IOS16.wad and the Wii Fix tools.

    We installed the IOS16. Worked fine. But then we tried to install the cios_fix.wad with the Custom Wad Manager IOS16. And then we get the error ret -1035 but he can install other wads like the Backup Loader Channel.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=115340&st=15

    noobwarrior7 said that the IOS16 is may corrupted.
    So i tried different ones:
    One downloaded
    One by myself (IOS15toIOS16)
    One extracted form the gay fish DVD.

    But we still get this stupid error.

    If we start the Anytitledeleter he will get an error message but he can use it.

    Do you guys have an idea?

    Thanks so much.
     


  2. pika9323
    OP

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    I hope this bump is allowed.

    (or am i wrong how many hours?)
     
  3. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If it wont install with Custom WM, try to install it with just regular Wad Manager
     
  4. pika9323
    OP

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    I tried that too but didnĀ“t worked,
     
  5. grandem

    Member grandem GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Germany
    Before this i installed an old cIOS to watch DVD but i cant remove it with ne new cIOS uninstaller.
     
  6. pika9323
    OP

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks for your help guys we fixed it!!

    Yes i am so happy =)
     
  7. lexodia

    Newcomer lexodia Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    what did you do to fix it? i have the exact same problem =[
     
  8. stringsoftears

    Newcomer stringsoftears Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I have searched DAY and NIGHT to find a cure for this error I receive every time I try to run the same wad file with the same wad managers as you have. I have exhausted every ability that is in me. Please, I beg you. Please let the world know how it was done.
     
  9. Plasma3D

    Newcomer Plasma3D Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Greece
    i have the 1035 problem too
    i am in the 3.4
    cios downgrader 1.2 restarts my wii
    1.1 the same
    and with the 1.0 i get the 1035 error

    i try to fix this 4 days now
    plz someone help !!
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You know that EVERY cutom ios is trucha signed and ALL ios files you have with 3.4 and you could use to install wads and ios, don't contain the trucha bug?
     
  11. Plasma3D

    Newcomer Plasma3D Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Greece

    no how can i fix this?
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    There's a sticky thread for this!
    I don't know exactly how to downgrade, since the twilight hack my wii has only 1 time contact to the internet, guess why.
     
  13. Plasma3D

    Newcomer Plasma3D Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Greece
    i have try every downgrade metho and nothing works (ios1.0 ,cIOS1.0 ,1.1 1.2)
    i only get errors like
    1035 and 2011
    the next thing i am gonna do is to throw it from the window [​IMG]
    so plz heeeeeeeeelp !!
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    IOS16 ?
     
  15. Plasma3D

    Newcomer Plasma3D Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Greece
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you are at 3.4, you aren't ok. Either you missed an important step, or this step is missing in the guide.
     
  17. Plasma3D

    Newcomer Plasma3D Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Greece
    i have get the 0.3 gamma work with the 3.4 before
    and when i try to downgrade it to 3.3 it stopt working
    then i formatted my wii and try from the beginning but nothing work
    and that lead us to my previews situation
    then i run this tutorial http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=112945
    with an optional downgrade step
    i am afraid that if i downgrade again i will have the 1035 and 2011 problems again

    the only thing that i want now is to load the 0.3 gamma
    can i do it with my current config?
     
  18. stringsoftears

    Newcomer stringsoftears Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    You had 0.3gamma running backups in 3.4? What steps/tutorial did you use for this? I no longer get the =-1035 error because I used the original cIOS Uninstaller v1.0 and then used cIOS Uninstaller v1.1 but I get nothing but a reboot when I try step 5 of this tutorial. I think downgrading from 3.4U to 3.2U has become a problem among the community because of the different methods and slight variation of files/apps used. I'm trading in my Wii for another since I have extended warranty under Circuit City. I'm going to just wait until there is a justifiable and easier way to use a BackupLoader for 3.3U or 3.4U.
     
  19. Jytach

    Member Jytach GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Brazil

    Install a backup launcher channel using wad manager on TH for 3.4?
    Anyway, I wouldn't have a modded wii connected to the internet on 3.4
     
  20. ppc_gba

    Member ppc_gba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    huh, how is 3.3U any worse than 3.2u? the only difference is that you can't install starfall on 3.3 (unless you meant 3.3v2 that is).
     

Share This Page