Hacking Wii Channels Black Screen

Rheotron

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
67
Country
Hi,

I'm having a problem when I boot into the wii and whenever I try to access any channels the screen goes black and nothing happens. The lights remain on on the wii remote though.

Any ideas as to what I can do? I'm running 4.1E with hbc.
 

Rheotron

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
67
Country
Um, every system channel. So, Mii Channel, Photo channel, shopping channel, weather channel, news channel. The homebrew channel and the disc channel work fine though.

Also, when I try to accept the agreement to allow wiiconnect24 the same thing happens, black screen. Any ideas?
 

Rheotron

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
67
Country
My NAND backup is only from after I started seeing this problem. I know, call me retarded, I didn't do it before.

I'm thinking it's something to do with the IOS. It's interesting because when I start the Mii and Photo channel I get a system files corrupt error. But all the other channels stated above just give me a black screen.
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
12
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
312
Country
United States
update your wii using the update.zip from my guide
that should fix any IOS problems your having
 

Rheotron

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
67
Country
I gave that a go. Everything installed fine, except for that now whenever I boot I don't get the press a at the health and safety screen.
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
12
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
312
Country
United States
Rheotron said:
I gave that a go. Everything installed fine, except for that now whenever I boot I don't get the press a at the health and safety screen.
thats not good.
sounds like a full brick now.
what did you install first?
 

Rheotron

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
67
Country
I installed everything in the order that the guide suggested.

I managed to get it to boot once after I followed the guide so I did get bootmii installed. Thank god.
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
12
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
312
Country
United States
Rheotron said:
I installed everything in the order that the guide suggested.

I managed to get it to boot once after I followed the guide so I did get bootmii installed. Thank god.
so you have a black screen wii
with bootmii installed
as IOS or boot2 or both?
 

BBking83

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
676
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
215
Country
Do your channels work now?

That "no health screen" is a Preloader hack. Do you have that installed?

Must have just been what xzxero gave you...?
 

Rheotron

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
67
Country
Nah, I couldn't get preloader to install, it said couldn't find the title or something. I just left it though because I had bootmii as boot2.

Also, it's not that the health screen doesn't appear. It does, I just can't press a to continue into the system menu.
 

BBking83

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
676
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
215
Country
Aaaoooooohhhhh...

Yeah, I heard that before. And re-syncing does bugger all, hey?

I've read somewhere here of someone having remote sync issues but only in apps (WADmanager, I think) and he got it to work. Can't remember. Maybe try and search: "remote not syncing" or something??

:wtf: sorry.
 

Rheotron

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
67
Country
Nah, it's alright mate. Re-syncing doesn't do anything.

I guess I'll just restore my NAND backup back to what it was before and go from there.
 

Rheotron

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
67
Country
Nah, when it boots up. The health and safety screen appears but there is no "Press A" pulsing down the bottom.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: You know that here its a Sunday right?