Wii Channels Black Screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Rheotron, Nov 18, 2009.

Nov 18, 2009

Wii Channels Black Screen by Rheotron at 2:51 AM (3,051 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Rheotron
    OP

    Newcomer Rheotron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I'm having a problem when I boot into the wii and whenever I try to access any channels the screen goes black and nothing happens. The lights remain on on the wii remote though.

    Any ideas as to what I can do? I'm running 4.1E with hbc.
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    what channels specifically?

    HBC?
    custom fowarders?
    shop channel?
     
  3. Rheotron
    OP

    Newcomer Rheotron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Um, every system channel. So, Mii Channel, Photo channel, shopping channel, weather channel, news channel. The homebrew channel and the disc channel work fine though.

    Also, when I try to accept the agreement to allow wiiconnect24 the same thing happens, black screen. Any ideas?
     
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah, here's an idea... restore a nand backup

    if u can still access homebrew... then u can still access bootmii
     
  5. Rheotron
    OP

    Newcomer Rheotron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    My NAND backup is only from after I started seeing this problem. I know, call me retarded, I didn't do it before.

    I'm thinking it's something to do with the IOS. It's interesting because when I start the Mii and Photo channel I get a system files corrupt error. But all the other channels stated above just give me a black screen.
     
  6. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    update your wii using the update.zip from my guide
    that should fix any IOS problems your having
     
  7. Rheotron
    OP

    Newcomer Rheotron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    I gave that a go. Everything installed fine, except for that now whenever I boot I don't get the press a at the health and safety screen.
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    thats not good.
    sounds like a full brick now.
    what did you install first?
     
  9. Rheotron
    OP

    Newcomer Rheotron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    I installed everything in the order that the guide suggested.

    I managed to get it to boot once after I followed the guide so I did get bootmii installed. Thank god.
     
  10. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    so you have a black screen wii
    with bootmii installed
    as IOS or boot2 or both?
     
  11. Rheotron
    OP

    Newcomer Rheotron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    both. It's not a black screen, just no 'Press A' at the health and safety screen.
     
  12. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Do your channels work now?

    That "no health screen" is a Preloader hack. Do you have that installed?

    Must have just been what xzxero gave you...?
     
  13. Rheotron
    OP

    Newcomer Rheotron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Nah, I couldn't get preloader to install, it said couldn't find the title or something. I just left it though because I had bootmii as boot2.

    Also, it's not that the health screen doesn't appear. It does, I just can't press a to continue into the system menu.
     
  14. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Aaaoooooohhhhh...

    Yeah, I heard that before. And re-syncing does bugger all, hey?

    I've read somewhere here of someone having remote sync issues but only in apps (WADmanager, I think) and he got it to work. Can't remember. Maybe try and search: "remote not syncing" or something??

    :wtf: sorry.
     
  15. Rheotron
    OP

    Newcomer Rheotron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Nah, it's alright mate. Re-syncing doesn't do anything.

    I guess I'll just restore my NAND backup back to what it was before and go from there.
     
  16. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    so the health and safety screen shows up but after you press A it black screens?
     
  17. Rheotron
    OP

    Newcomer Rheotron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Nah, when it boots up. The health and safety screen appears but there is no "Press A" pulsing down the bottom.
     
  18. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    oh, then do a NAND restore then seems like your only choice.
     

Share This Page