Wii #0885 - Guitar Hero: World Tour (USA)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Oct 22, 2008.

Oct 22, 2008
  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^wiirelease-1452^^
     


  2. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Let me guess, not playable with the GH3 guitar?
     
  3. Serabii

    Member Serabii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Philippines
    WOW that was fast... 4days before the release imma getting this and buying the real game because that's how I roll [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's compatible with GH3 guitars & you can play without. I also think that the Rock Band ones will work too but I'm not 100%.

    For drums you can use nunchuck & wiimote.
     
  5. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Can you play GH3 and GH Aerosmith with the guitar on this one!? [​IMG]

    I'm seriously thinking about buying it..
     
  6. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep you can.

    Its a buyer for me just sort of depends on what deals are around.
     
  7. Kopa

    Newcomer Kopa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    The Rock Band guitars can't be used with guitar hero because they don't need wiimote to work, on Wii...
     
  8. ds_barf

    Newcomer ds_barf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Vlissingen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    can someone confirm that the midi file import doesnt work on the wii version? [​IMG]

    Or can someone make me happy with the news that you CAN import midi from sd? [​IMG]
     
  9. Arm73

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy
    Does anybody know if there will be a drum set available for the North American market ?
    I really want this game, but I already bought GH3 so I already have the guitar ( which is confirmed to work with this ).
    All I need know is a drum set, and I don't want to get the whole package......
     
  10. scousethief

    Member scousethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone had a chance to test it on a pal unit ? been getting 001 unauthorized device errors on last few games 3.3e [​IMG]
     
  11. lolsjoel

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    +1

    And for those that are confused - GH:WT will work 100% with GHIII guitars, but will not work with RB instruments.
     
  12. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Will this US-Version of GH:WT work with a PAL guitar (if there is such)?
     
  13. mugel0190

    Newcomer mugel0190 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Germany
    There is no difference between US and Europe Guitars...
     
  14. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    u update your chip? u tried gecko os?
     
  15. Freakof

    Newcomer Freakof Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    So, you can play without the actual instruments? Guitar and drums too?
    Also, I still didn't get how does the import song from SD works, can you actually put any song and it will recognize it?
     
  16. Arm73

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy

    I can confirm that when I went to Italy I took with me my NTSC-U Wii with GH3 and GH Aereosmith and played it with my nephew's guitar from his PAL GH3 and it worked perfectly, only my nephew's guitar wasn't in such outstanding condition as mines....kid can be so careless nowadays.....
     
  17. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can but I've played GH without a guitar before and it pretty much sucks.

    You have to buy songs from the GH store (using regular Nintendo points you've bought) and you can either save them to the Wii itself or t the SD card, when you want to play a song off a card it just loads straight off the card.
     
  18. Freakof

    Newcomer Freakof Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, cool. I've played guitar hero 3 without the instruments, it's not that bad.
    But I'll probably buy it in any case. You think there'll be trouble for chipped wii's if you go online and buy songs?
     
  19. ad0

    Newcomer ad0 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Sweden
    Can anyone please tell us if it works on PAL or not? [​IMG]
     
  20. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States

    I dont think so, Hah, Just dont go buying any songs in the next 4 days and you should be okay.
    Has anyone tried this with the Backup Loader, I was wondering if the notes still had the synching issue.
     

Share This Page