wifi with r4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by joncomic, Mar 16, 2010.

Mar 16, 2010

wifi with r4 by joncomic at 11:21 PM (1,022 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. joncomic
    OP

    Newcomer joncomic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    so, i booted up pokemon platinum today in hopes of transferring some pokemon i made on pokesav to my legitimate soul silver from my r4.

    when i enter the trading area with my legit copy, the platinum rom declares "communication error".

    is it possible to get the two to connect?
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    The two should have no problem connecting.
     
  3. joncomic
    OP

    Newcomer joncomic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    that's what i thought, as well.

    however, i do have cheats enabled on platinum. do you think that's causing the issue?
     
  4. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    It is possible. Try it without the cheats.
     
  5. joncomic
    OP

    Newcomer joncomic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    i shall try. i appreciate the quick responses. (:
     
  6. Anakir

    Member Anakir Project: Melee

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,253
    Location:
    Canada.
    Country:
    Canada
    Any luck? I have the same problem except its Edge (using SS) trading with AceKard 2 (using Platinum). My Platinum has a communication error about 5 seconds after SS appears in the room.
     

Share This Page