Why wont Metroid Prime 3 load?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by flammingcowz, Nov 18, 2008.

Nov 18, 2008
  1. flammingcowz
    OP

    Newcomer flammingcowz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to load Metroid Prime 3 on my wii, and every loader I load it with says something like "this disc could not be read", after going through the warning screens and a small loading screen. I've tried loading through the disc channel too, with the rebooter. In the compatability wiki it says that it will work with gamma, and that it will work with normal .3 with the read retry cios, and i've tried both.

    Does anyone else have this problem?

    Does anyone know how to fix it?
     
  2. Chemical_Warfare

    Member Chemical_Warfare GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    do you have cios rev7 installed?
     
  3. flammingcowz
    OP

    Newcomer flammingcowz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I have the newest cios that came with gamma, and can boot other games.

    Oh, never mind, I see what you mean. I have whatever came with the gamma loader, can I install Waninokos CIOS rev7 on top of that? Or do I have to un-install something?
     
  4. Chemical_Warfare

    Member Chemical_Warfare GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    nope you can install ani's rev7 overtop.

    just checked with my copy (the game, that is), works fine.
     
  5. pirye525

    Newcomer pirye525 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    is it a unpatched iso?
     
  6. flammingcowz
    OP

    Newcomer flammingcowz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, 1:1, and where do I get the "IOS36-64-v1042.wad"

    and to make sure you didn't make a typo, I CAN install it over wiigator's current CIOS?
     
  7. pirye525

    Newcomer pirye525 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know about the wad file but i had the same problem with metroid prime 3 too and all i did to fix it was patch it and reburned it and that seemed to fix it because before it wouldnt even start and now it works perfectly so far
     
  8. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    On 0.3 you had to patch to PAL.(with WiiFrii) I did that and it worked, but it might not be the same with gamma.
     
  9. Chemical_Warfare

    Member Chemical_Warfare GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    correct, no typo. you CAN install it over top. i recommend using the Network install from the install option though, it seemed to work better for me.
     

Share This Page