Why doesnt gecko work?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sorthoz, Sep 16, 2010.

Sep 16, 2010

Why doesnt gecko work? by Sorthoz at 12:13 AM (3,234 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Sorthoz
    OP

    Newcomer Sorthoz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    IA
    Country:
    United States
    I am using the newest gecko OS


    i have a codes folder on the rot of my sd card

    i created a GCT for the conduit and put it in there

    from wiird

    i loaded gecko

    it always says sd patch file not found

    what am i doing wrong?
     
  2. Sorthoz
    OP

    Newcomer Sorthoz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    IA
    Country:
    United States
    oh its you again you noob

    my response: i just asked a question.


    there is a folder named codes on the root of my sd card

    i copied and pasted the GCT file for the conduit into there

    i have GECKO 1.9.3.1

    i booted gecko and it came up with that message [​IMG]
     
  3. Sorthoz
    OP

    Newcomer Sorthoz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    IA
    Country:
    United States
  4. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    do not double or triple post... you only waited 3 minutes untill your second post. this is not a chat-room that someone will answer you right away. you should come back a every once in a while and check... no need to bump or triple post...

    you will get a response once someone who knows the awnser reads it... thats how a forum works.
     
  5. conanac

    Member conanac Be an Angel

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    Check your configuration by choosing "Config Options" in the main menu.

    And once you are in "Config Options" menu, set "SD File Patcher" to NO, and "SD Cheats" to YES.
    Then "Save Config" to save these choices, and then press B to return to menu, then "Launch Game".

    Hope that works for you.
     

Share This Page