White screens? BAH!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Stray, May 7, 2007.

May 7, 2007

White screens? BAH! by Stray at 8:12 PM (828 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Stray
    OP

    Newcomer Stray Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    I recently DLd Pokemon Diamond and Chocobo Tales from some site (We can't mention rom sites here, can we?) and I ran them through the game manager (An old version) and when I try and load them, it brings me to a white screen after loading. I've had a similar problem with New SMB and Lunar Knights, but somehow I was able to get them working by trimming the roms, but that isn't the case with these two... I've tried every different setting possible for them.. Trimming, changing the read method.... But not a combination of the two. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Shinji

    Member Shinji ҉҉ ҉҉

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,374
    Location:
    City of Delusion
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, dont mention the site. >_>
    Assuming you're talkin bout slot-2 card right? Try updating your game manager and firmware and try the wiki settings again.
     
  3. Stray
    OP

    Newcomer Stray Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah, sorry. It was an M3 Perfect Lite. When I get home I'll try that stuff. I guessed it coulda been the manager version, since those 2 games are fresh on the market.. But only after I posted did I think of it [​IMG]
     
  4. Shinji

    Member Shinji ҉҉ ҉҉

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,374
    Location:
    City of Delusion
    Country:
    United States
    That was the first thing that came to mind XD
    You even posted that you're using an old GM. Well good luck with this and let us know if this fixes your prob bob [​IMG]
     
  5. KillerHunter

    Newcomer KillerHunter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, if it works could you tell it? I also have a M3 Perfect Lite and I've the last firmware and game manager and it still doesn't work...

    By the way, how do I see my firmware version on the DS? Is it written somewhere at the beginning?
     
  6. Stray
    OP

    Newcomer Stray Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, if I get them working I'll tell you what I did. I didnt get a chance to do it last night.

    FTo do a firmware check, well, it's on the M3 Wiki. I know you have to boot up into the menu, preferably with a real DS gamecard in, and open pictochat room A, once you're in, pop the game out and your screen with either freeze, or go a certain colour. I know that freezing means firmware 1, it's what I've got, but the rest are a mystery to me. the wiki has more.

    Are you having the same problem with the same games bychance? If so, maybe it's just our ROMS?
     
  7. KillerHunter

    Newcomer KillerHunter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    I solved the problem! I guess it was the rom. I got an other rom and it seems to work perfectly now [​IMG]
     
  8. Stray
    OP

    Newcomer Stray Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    then that's what I must do, TO THE NEW ROM!
     

Share This Page