1. JustAGuy

    OP JustAGuy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    There are quite a few on Amazon and I've watched some videos about Modsiah's adaptor.

    I was just wondering which one would be a better choice. Is there a difference between them?
     
  2. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,010
    Country:
    United States
    If you can find V1, the one that is hand-soldered go for the hand-soldered over machine soldered.
     
    Megadriver94 likes this.
  3. JustAGuy

    OP JustAGuy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    skweezer likes this.
  4. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,010
    Country:
    United States
  5. JustAGuy

    OP JustAGuy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    So should I stick with Modsiah's?
     
  6. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,010
    Country:
    United States
  7. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,897
    Country:
    United States
    just buy a cheap one. I bought mine for five or six bucks, so it wasn't the cheapest, but it also wasn't one of those $20 ones from certain sellers. it's a v3/4 one, and it's suited me. ;)
     
  8. RivenMain

    RivenMain GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United States
    If your buying one of the v1 types remember that they aren't supposed to come out of your vita and they do fail. I'd stick the to the v5 didn't a v6 came out. You can damage your card reader with the original. Which just leads you to wasting time taking it apart and ordering a card reader for it.
     
    eighthdayregret likes this.
  9. eighthdayregret

    eighthdayregret fnerrrrrrrrrr!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    https://m.ebay.com/itm/V5-0-SD2VITA-PSVSD-Micro-SD-Card-Adapter-Up-to-256GB-For-PS-Vita-Henkaku-3-60/183324671367?_trkparms=aid=111001&algo=REC.SEED&ao=1&asc=53040&meid=d18e1485ac44420eabf319cc730a891a&pid=100675&rk=1&rkt=5&sd=183324671367&itm=183324671367&_trksid=p2481888.c100675.m4236&_trkparms=pageci:c754d92a-9cf4-11e8-ab1d-74dbd1807185|parentrq:262977931650aad0ce8431a3fffecf83|iid:1
    That's the one I have. Works great and fast delivery.
    Also, the hand-soldered ones would not be a recommendation for newbies or those who still want to play actual retail games, as they require you to stick sh*t in your Vita to get them out, which could damage your gamecard slot over time.
    Or immediately, if you're not careful.
     
    Last edited by eighthdayregret, Aug 11, 2018
  10. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,846
    Country:
    United States
    I got the V3 Adapter, and I am now having a Issue:
    Will run a CPS2 Rom from it through RetroArch, and after a few Games, or a while, I can no longer be able to Access it. The only way I can get it to normal is to turn off the System, take the Card out, and re-seat it.
    Anyone else getting this?????
     
  11. eighthdayregret

    eighthdayregret fnerrrrrrrrrr!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    That's the black one, right? I use that one as my main, with a 128gb microSD, and I haven't had any issues at all. Maybe it's a RetroArch issue?
     
  12. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,729
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think I got the v4 one.
    One with red lettering.
     
  13. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,846
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, the Black with Red. Not a RetroArch thing. I can Quit RA, then go to VitaShell, and it is not there. I Restart the System, and it is still not there.
     
  14. eighthdayregret

    eighthdayregret fnerrrrrrrrrr!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Boo. Maybe it's going bad? I hate to even suggest that, but I know you'd have all the latest required plugins for your SD2Vita...
    Anything else act wonky in relation to it, or is it just RA?
     
  15. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,846
    Country:
    United States
    Might be a RA Issue, but will have to test it. Will do a test with another Emulator or PSP Game, later

    Edit: @eighthdayregret - Yeah, thinking it is a RetroArch Issue. pFBA is not causing any Issues, and I have had that running for an Hour now.
     
    Last edited by Smoker1, Sep 11, 2018
  16. Reaga

    Reaga GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,121
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SD2Vita, should,