Where to put payload?

fenderjaguar

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
414
Trophies
0
XP
557
Country
I have updated atmosphere, but whenever I restart the switch it goes to hekate, and I don't seem to be able to find the fusee.bin payload.

may I ask where I put the fusee.bin on the SD card? And how can I get it to automatically inject this payload whenever I restart the switch?

 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
12,354
Trophies
2
XP
8,033
Country
United States
I have updated atmosphere, but whenever I restart the switch it goes to hekate, and I don't seem to be able to find the fusee.bin payload.

may I ask where I put the fusee.bin on the SD card? And how can I get it to automatically inject this payload whenever I restart the switch?

It already comes with atmosphere under the atmosphere folder named reboot_payload.bin
 
  • Like
Reactions: fenderjaguar

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
6,511
Trophies
2
XP
6,158
Country
United States
  • Like
Reactions: fenderjaguar

VMC-NS

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
196
Country
Brazil
If you want to boot on atmosphere directly, you can just inject the fusee.bin payload via TegraRCM or whichever program you are using. Just keep in mind that your atmosphere should be on a version compatible with the said payload (fusee.bin replaced fuse-primary.bin starting from the 1.0.0 version).
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
6,511
Trophies
2
XP
6,158
Country
United States
thanks. "Move fusee.bin to /bootloader/payloads/.", that's what I was looking for, though it still reboots to hekate (but at least when in hekate, I can select payloads > fusee.bin now).

Shall I rename a "fusee.bin" file to "reboot_payload.bin" and replace the original one in the atmosphere folder?

See the readme for Hekate where it talks about autoboot in the hekate_ipl.ini file.

https://github.com/CTCaer/hekate

Edit: it also talks about updating the reboot_payload.bin.
 

fenderjaguar

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
414
Trophies
0
XP
557
Country
If you want to boot on atmosphere directly, you can just inject the fusee.bin payload via TegraRCM

Thanks, I know, but I have to plug the switch into the computer with USB port and use the jig to send the payload.

I just meant when I restart the switch
 
  • Like
Reactions: VMC-NS

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
12,354
Trophies
2
XP
8,033
Country
United States
Thanks, I know, but I have to plug the switch into the computer with USB port and use the jig to send the payload.

I just meant when I restart the switch
Holding power then go to the shutdown menu then clicking reboot will reboot u into the payload
 

fenderjaguar

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
414
Trophies
0
XP
557
Country

Attachments

  • lol.jpg
    lol.jpg
    75.4 KB · Views: 140

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    honestly remux is not worth it
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    some bluray rips are kinda crappy, remuxes are a more safe bet, but i usually don't have trouble finding a good rip, there are certain groups to avoid and some to look out for
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @RedColoredStars netflix really is bad quality but some of the other streaming services aren't too bad. i think i've had good quality from disney+
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    amazon seems decent enough
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Piracy is free, but my usenet subscription and the NASes I built to hold everything aren't :tpi: :rofl2:
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Lol choosing disney+ over Netflix of course they cap tier quality per subscription
  • PandaPandel @ PandaPandel:
    hi peepls
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    @Sicklyboy, All software should be free use tbh
    +2
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Throw in a ad or two I don't care as long as I can use it
  • PandaPandel @ PandaPandel:
    indeed
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    No ads please I'll pay for the software (or pirate it) 😭
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If it means full use and not locked down features give me the ad
  • PandaPandel @ PandaPandel:
    k3n why does it say you are the village idiot lmaoooo
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Because I'm the village idiot
    +1
  • PandaPandel @ PandaPandel:
    ah I see have a nice day lmao
  • PandaPandel @ PandaPandel:
    gba temp is a small village of idiots its great
  • PandaPandel @ PandaPandel:
    I love it
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I haven't been upgraded to village hoe yet
  • PandaPandel @ PandaPandel:
    thats a shame
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It's one of the finest honors at temp
  • Vulpeka @ Vulpeka:
    I was here in 2008
  • PandaPandel @ PandaPandel:
    says you joined 2009
  • Vulpeka @ Vulpeka:
    Yeah
    after i got my acecard i joined
  • Vulpeka @ Vulpeka:
    Lurking
  • Vulpeka @ Vulpeka:
    At least we are busier than gamefaqs
    Vulpeka @ Vulpeka: At least we are busier than gamefaqs