Hacking Where can I find PS2 classics placeholder?

kbf

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,210
Trophies
1
XP
2,336
Country
Canada
I'm trying to get PS2 backups to work and I need that file but I can't find it anywhere online, all the links seem to be dead...can anyone help me please? :?
 

mustafag32g

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
806
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
2,331
Country
Argentina
i have heard about managunz loader being able to load ps2 isos.. Havent tried it yet! But maybe you can use that? anyone know anything about it?
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,818
Trophies
2
XP
7,836
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks. I tried installing it and made the game I wanted my active game but when I try to load it it just brings me back to XMB?
Sorry bud honestly I haven't used PS2 Classic since it first came out and cant remember how to use it.. :P
 

kbf

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,210
Trophies
1
XP
2,336
Country
Canada
It looks like there's a compatibility list but it's down and the only thing I can find is this thread:

http://www.ps3hax.net/showthread.php?t=53727

holy crap does anyone just have a compiled list of what's worked? it's possible it might be just the game i'm trying to run but..

EDIT: I found a list (I think) http://www.psdevwiki.com/ps3/PS2_Classics_Emulator_Compatibility_List

But it still doesn't explain why it keeps going back to the XMB..

Then I read I need something called "reactPSN" I got it, ran it, it just made my screen black for a few secs, tried to run the placeholder and same copywrite info..

I'm not sure what else i'm doing wrong please help.
 
Last edited by kbf,

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
10,190
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
16,115
Country
United Kingdom
Ok install either webman/multiman/irisman or managunz then put your ps2 game/games in a folder called PS2ISO on the root of the internal harddrive (external does not work for ps2 games)

Load any of the above loaders and select your ps2 game you will then be back on the xmb screen this is meant to happen. On xmb goto the games tab and scroll down you will now find your ps2 game showing as a blue disc icon. Select that and the game will now load.
 
Last edited by AmandaRose,

kbf

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,210
Trophies
1
XP
2,336
Country
Canada
Ok install either webman/multiman/irisman or managunz then put your ps2 game/games in a folder called PS2ISO on the root of the internal harddrive (external does not work for ps2 games)

Load any of the above loaders and select your ps2 game you will then be back on the xmb screen this is meant to happen. On xmb goto the games tab and scroll down you will now find your ps2 game showing as a blue disc icon. Select that and the game will now load.


So you can't run PS2 games off a external flashdrive then? that's what iv'e been trying to run it from..
 

SG854

Hail Mary
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
5,215
Trophies
1
Location
N/A
XP
8,104
Country
Congo, Republic of the
i have heard about managunz loader being able to load ps2 isos.. Havent tried it yet! But maybe you can use that? anyone know anything about it?
Managunz increases compatibility with PS2 games. You still relying on the PS3 inaccurate emulator so its not 100%.
 

kbf

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,210
Trophies
1
XP
2,336
Country
Canada
Nope they will not work from external they must be on the internal hdd.

Ok, damn I didn't know that..alright i'll try to get it on my internal..so I gotta make a folder called PS2ISO on my PS3? I forgot if MM has a file manager, is there a way I can make a folder in my internal and move the game over?
 

SG854

Hail Mary
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
5,215
Trophies
1
Location
N/A
XP
8,104
Country
Congo, Republic of the
Ok, damn I didn't know that..alright i'll try to get it on my internal..so I gotta make a folder called PS2ISO on my PS3? I forgot if MM has a file manager, is there a way I can make a folder in my internal and move the game over?
You don't need the ps2 place holder. Its best to use managunz than webman or multiman to play ps2 games.
 

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
10,190
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
16,115
Country
United Kingdom
Ok, damn I didn't know that..alright i'll try to get it on my internal..so I gotta make a folder called PS2ISO on my PS3? I forgot if MM has a file manager, is there a way I can make a folder in my internal and move the game over?
Yes multiman has a file manager and yes you can just copy the folder from the usb to the internal its what i do as i only habe a 40gb Ps3 i keep all my ps2 games on the external then just copy the ps2 game i want to play to the internal.


You don't need the ps2 place holder. Its best to use managunz than webman or multiman.
Hmm i disagree never had a problem with irisman or multiman but latest managunz crashes my ps3 about 50% of the time i try to use it. It has been deleted and redownloaded every time but does not fix anything.
 

SG854

Hail Mary
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
5,215
Trophies
1
Location
N/A
XP
8,104
Country
Congo, Republic of the
Yes multiman has a file manager and yes you can just copy the folder from the usb to the internal its what i do as i only habe a 40gb Ps3 i keep all my ps2 games on the external then just copy the ps2 game i want to play to the internal.



Hmm i disagree never had a problem with irisman or multiman but latest managunz crashes my ps3 about 50% of the time i try to use it. It has been deleted and redownloaded every time but does not fix anything.

Are you using an original ps3 with ps2 hardware in it? Managunz might be for only ps3's that run ps2 via emulation, which would explain crashes.

I can't get battlefront 2 to run, it freezes, even with managunz.
 

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
10,190
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
16,115
Country
United Kingdom
Are you using an original ps3 with ps2 hardware in it? Managunz might be for only ps3's that run ps2 via emulation, which would explain crashes.

I can't get battlefront 2 to run, it freezes, even with managunz.
Nope its not a bc ps2 its running emulation.
 

kbf

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,210
Trophies
1
XP
2,336
Country
Canada
Ok I guess I gotta press circle and then "copy" it. but how do I paste it? this is so confusing it's not pasting.. I read you just press circle/square or something but it's not working. And does the PS2ISO folder go in the root of the PS3 internal?
 
Last edited by kbf,

SG854

Hail Mary
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
5,215
Trophies
1
Location
N/A
XP
8,104
Country
Congo, Republic of the
Nope its not a bc ps2 its running emulation.
I dunno. I was told that it increases compatibility because it creates config files. I haven't tested this much myself though.
The majority of ps2 games I want I can get HD versions on ps3 so I didn't bother much with ps2 iso's.
 

kbf

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,210
Trophies
1
XP
2,336
Country
Canada

SG854

Hail Mary
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
5,215
Trophies
1
Location
N/A
XP
8,104
Country
Congo, Republic of the
I'm really starting to get frustrated now, I want someone to answer please.

I FINALLY figured out how to move the file, I turned it into a PS2 classic and moved it onto my internal HDD. I even made sure PS2 manager had it set (the copywrite block still keeps coming up though)

https://gyazo.com/99bca76c7db9b25879196bf61dff4d9f

https://gyazo.com/f0d1e59af4b741e3ba22f748f7913427

I'm pretty sure I did everything right but it's still not working..
I don't have folders inside the iso folder.

My setup.

dev_hdd0/PS2ISO/(whatevergamename).ISO
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    generic soldering irons were never made to last
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @ZeroT21, Exactly. They're only good if you're willing to practice soldering, not for the long run.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    i only use 'em to fix my own home appliances or personal projects/mods
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Home appliances would be a soldering gun, including plumbing. Normal soldering irons are for hobbyist projects/modchip installs.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    though i've heard plenty of people getting wrecked trying to ''fix'' their microwave
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @ZeroT21, Did somebody tell them to put something metal in there?
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    I'm wondering what's so hard about it
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    🍆 <== This?
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    having bigger nuts than brains is genetic probably
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    That's what they tried to tell you.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Hypothetically.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    People won't believe me anyways untill shit happens. Youtube teaches everything they say... so ima just sit back and enjoy the mayhem
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    If brain small, does that mean bigger balls? :unsure:
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    no ,they have bigger balls
    +1
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    we can't possibly insinuate they have small brains, be modest and just tell 'em they have big balls so they feel better bout 'emselfs
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @ZeroT21, True lol.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    chat is this real?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Chat is Ai
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    big balls are REAL
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    AI has balls too

    :rofl2:
    ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21: AI has balls too :rofl2: