What's the difference between Arcade and a regular 360?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by War, Oct 10, 2008.

  1. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    My friend told me that the only difference was the the Arcade didn't support XBL (which would be fine with me actually because I refuse to play a monthly fee for something that should be free) and he also said it won't support the "new XBox experience"... the new firmware thing or whatever it is that's coming out soon. (He said that the new firmware will need more space in the drive than the arcade has)

    So are there any other differences? Are the differences in pricing huge? Do most Arcades have LiteOn drives? And is it possible to hook up an external drive to the 360 and use the memory from there?
     


  2. matriculated

    Member matriculated GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Canada
    That's all bull. Xbox Arcade can go on xbl (I've done it to get the divx update) and it will be able to get the new update. The only difference is the hard disk which you can add later. You can hook up a external hard disk via usb but you can only use it to play mp3s and video.
     
  3. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,101
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All the new boxes have lite-on drives. Arcade , pro or elite , unless you find an older box , then it's a lite-on.
     
  4. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    So, the ONLY downside to an Arcade is the fact that the hard drive has basically no capacity? Because I saw that they are usually going for $200, which is... affordable, I suppose. (It's hard when you don't have a job and don't get allowance...)
     
  5. madmods

    Newcomer madmods Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    Arcade 360 = no hard drive! Just a 256mb memory card for your save games.
     
  6. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Ohhhh, I see. What is the hard drive for anyway? I know that later on it was rumored that you can install the games to your hard drive so they can run faster... so I guess I would need it for that. Anything else though?
     
  7. laminaatplaat

    Member laminaatplaat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Country:
    United States
  8. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Hm...you're right, that link did help me out some. I think I will get an arcade after all... becuase I don't need to download videos, demos, and all that crap. I just want to be able to play games and maybe go Live. I can always buy a new hard drive later.
     
  9. spectral

    spectral Newbie

    The HDD is used exactly like a memory card is used only it has much more space. You may need to buy a bigger memory card though as I read the new xbox update will require 256MB which would fill the memory card that comes with the arcade leaving little if any room for saves,etc.
     
  10. matriculated

    Member matriculated GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Canada
  11. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Yay lol, that means I won't need to get a new memory card. (Though I probably will though)

    I dunno... I have 70 bucks store credit at GameStop, so I might just get the new 20 Gb model...but I think those are ALL Lite-On, since they just came out. I don't want to get a Lite-On and have to wait until a hack is developed. I'm only getting a 360 if I have a chance to mod it.
     
  12. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,101
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You still have the chance to mod even if you do get a lite-on. The key and spoof info can be extracted from them , so can switch to an older hackable drive now. If you want to wait for the lite-on to be flashed , rather than having to switch it to an older hackable drive , you could be waiting a long time.
     
  13. michaelf

    Newcomer michaelf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    The arcade is also missing out on component (the HD) cables and a wireless controller. It's not just the hard drive.

    On a side note, if you think $50 a year for live is a waste then you should try playing a game and being able to communicate with your friends on another console. I don't think I truly appreciated it until I tried going online with the PS3 and I only had to coordinate with one person.
     
  14. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,101
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Arcade comes with a wireless controller , it was the core that had the wired one.
     
  15. Ace Gunman

    Former Staff Ace Gunman ~••Lucky҉Shot••~

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,385
    Location:
    Wassamatta U
    Country:
    Canada
    That's only half true. The Core model didn't come with a wireless controller, but the Arcade model does.
     
  16. Doomsday Forte

    Member Doomsday Forte GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't this Dashboard update supposed to allow 'some' games to be installed to the hard drive? I mean yeah, apart from the other features.

    Hmmm.
     
  17. SeZMehK

    Member SeZMehK The Wielder of the Keyblade

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,278
    Country:
    United States
    So basically, all the new X360s that are out all have the LiteOn drive which is not flashable?
     
  18. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,101
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes , drive can't be flashed , only key and spoof info read.
     
  19. SeZMehK

    Member SeZMehK The Wielder of the Keyblade

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,278
    Country:
    United States
    This makes me feel like I should take advantage of the special sale at gamestop this weekend. A used/refurb 360 + 2 used games under 29.99 for a price of $199
     
  20. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    But wait, I just realized something about the Arcade. :\ It doesn't have a hard drive... at ALL. So how am I gonna mod it to play back ups if there's no hard drive to mod?! D: That means if I want to mod a 360, I'm gonna have to get either an old Pro or Elite, or get the 20Gb model and do the spoof (which would be kind of pointless ince I'd have to buy ANOTHER drive)

    Or am I mistaken?
     

Share This Page