what should happen

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ZackyKun, Jan 8, 2010.

Jan 8, 2010

what should happen by ZackyKun at 12:47 PM (894 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ZackyKun
    OP

    Newcomer ZackyKun Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just received one, I put the latest firmware on the MicroSD which is formatted to FAT32 and when I try to run it, it says "An Error Has Occured"
    So I tried running it without the MicroSD in it and I get the same message.
    So I'm guessin it's a problem with the AceKard right?
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just tried and it got stuck at the blue 'Loading' text. It didn't give any error messages.
     
  3. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    It sounds like you're on a DSi on 1.4. You need to use the 1.4 updater.
     
  4. montymintypie

    Newcomer montymintypie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Australia
    * My Acekard gets stuck on the "Loading" screen, what is the problem?

    Follow the installation instructions from this article. Make sure your microSD is firmly placed (pushed all the way down, sometimes requires pressure) in the non-spring loaded versions. If your version has a spring, try taking the microSD out and putting it back in. This problem, of being stuck at the main “Loading” screen, is almost always related to the microSD not being correctly inserted. However, it can also be a contact issue between the Acekard and your NDS/DSI. Try reinserting your flash linker a few times, check for dust, etc.

    Posts merged

    Same here with the loading text...

    Try not to be so vague, we need more info!
     
  5. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    he has 1.4,no doubt^is crap.get the 1.4 update for Acekard then all should go smoothly
     
  6. ZackyKun
    OP

    Newcomer ZackyKun Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but in order to run the 1.4 update don't you need to run it through the AceKard? :S which I can't access at all.
     
  7. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes and therefore you'll need another dsi without 1.4 or a dslite/phat.
     
  8. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    you run the update on the acekard on a DSi with 1.3 below or DS/DSL
     
  9. ZackyKun
    OP

    Newcomer ZackyKun Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh right...websites should really warn about this kind of thing when they sell...The title of the item even said "1.4 Compatible"
    I'll have to ask around my family to see if anyone has an old DS. Thanks for the help.
     
  10. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    fact is there's something called "Google",my friend,same when you buy an R4 it's like 100% game compatible the boom Zelda doesn't work ask in Temp get flamed yeah get the idea,it is 1.4 compatible btw,once you update it
     

Share This Page