well, as for me, there are far too many top games for me
1st. Megaman ZX:series (something about good old sidestroller megaman that just let it remains here...)
1st. Phoenix Wright:series (they have a nice storyline and plus as u go along, somehow u can related to the characters, its strange but true...)
1st. Broken Sword (reason for this was that this was my first click and point game on gba, and the quirky characters and dialog just sucks me in, a game that has an interesting cast of characters and an intriguing storyline and graphics that fits in this game, and puzzles that offer some challenge and some are just plain easy, ya i will recommend this game)
1st. Chrono Trigger DS (a simple rpg to get u started and plus there isn't much grinding involved(unless u count those 2 sidequest then well, good luck to u) so u can use this to get started on your first rpg experience
2nd. Rasphony: a musical adventure, ignore the fact that the hero in this game is a heroine and u are pretty much set for another quirky adventure with cornett and her friends, combat is a simple turn base attack and the high spawn rate pretty guarantees u are at an adequate level for any enemies
2nd. Time hollow (its a simple point and click game with a nice storyline)
3rd. Castlevania: Order of Esclais (i don't know how to spell, reason for it being here is that its pretty challenging)
4th. Contact (there's something about this that reminds me of earthbound and that's reason enuf, plus the gameplay-wise, its pretty fun and interesting, no leveling here, just good old stats training)
4th. Legacy of YS: Book 1 and 2 (what can i say? i am a sucker for sprites and rpg and laziness, and what better combination that YS that makes it to my 4th position, just play it and enjoy the epicness that is YS...
)
5th: Final Fantasy 3 & 4 (final fantasy is overrated yet darn i just can't get enuf of them)
5th Megaman Starforce: series (it could be lower, but i can't bare to do it so, if its some other dude, this might be 7th or lower, reason? u have 3 bloody squares to walk around while ur enemies have 9+ squares to move as they pleased, at least the old series allow more movement)
5th. Dragon Quest (another overrated brand, come on just say dragon quest/warrior to anyone and they know what u mean, yet just like final fantasy, i just can't get enuf of them...
6th. The World Ends with you ( it has an interesting concept and nice graphics and also, hey its pretty fun and that new game+, just wow)
7~...: i gona stop for now, too many games on ds, and none of them can be qualified to be the best,they are all great for me in their little special way...
edit: well, valkryie profile would be my 2nd as well, because its valkryie profile and also well, combat wise is pretty similar to vp 1 and vp2 mixed together, u move on a grid goes to enemy and its vp1 combat system, timing ur button mashing well and u be a force to be reckon with