What can you do without cIOS

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dnmn8r, Dec 13, 2008.

Dec 13, 2008

What can you do without cIOS by dnmn8r at 4:35 AM (1,757 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. dnmn8r
    OP

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    So yeah..
    I don't want to read backups using homebrew, as that's what my modchip is for.
    Can I install VC? WiiWare? play doom?

    Just want a list of what I CAN do without messing around with c/IOS's. (or if it's easier, what i can't do)
     
  2. herculean1982

    Newcomer herculean1982 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can't play backups. can do everything else.

    have fun!

    edit: actually that might be a lie, don't know if you can dump disc backups without cios?
     
  3. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    I dont believe you can dump disks, play backups or play DVD's on the wii but everything else should be fine I think.
     
  4. dnmn8r
    OP

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    :S i really wanted to dump discs....I jst don't want to screw up my wii again (last time it was anyregionchanger) i'll just go with the good old hardware modding to play backups, might even push towards those dvd drives that can copy wii discs....
     
  5. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    You can buy an SD Gecko to dump discs.
     
  6. Damian1221

    Newcomer Damian1221 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    no you can dump disks just not over http. Also you can install DVDX for watching dvds and reading Data Dvds in eumlaters or whatever, no CIOS needed if you choose normal install. If you choose PatchMii install it will make its own "CIOS" i guess but you don't need a WiiGator or Waninkoko CIOS.
     
  7. Ashlee

    Newcomer Ashlee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    You can't play backups.
     
  8. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can do everything & more with a chip, you said you have one so WHY are use saying he cant read backups with CIOS, CIOS is not needed if yu have a chip!
     
  9. dnmn8r
    OP

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    not to run backups...
    But i want to say dump my discs..or play some quake, or wiiware/VC.
    Does installing that stuff require a cIOS or a downgrade of the IOS?
     
  10. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    shouldn't the chip just allow your wii to read dvd's anyway? i dont know mch about chips lol

    but do a patchmii install of dvdx, then you can watch dvd's

    quake doesn't need any cios, nor does wiiware.


    dumping disks does.
     
  11. dnmn8r
    OP

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    k so currently the only problem is dumping discs...
    So it's either i get one of those lg drives, i install a cIOS or i just dont dump discs...
    is there an option D(Don't say use the orignals, because i'm dumping originals so the originals stay clean for resale if i get bored)?
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Question is: Which firmware do you use/do you plan to use?
    If you use 3.2 you can do most of the stuff possible, but without messing around with the nintendo IOS files, you can't play newer games.
    If you use a crap firmware, you can play newer games, but trucha signed discs are dead for you.

    I really would recommend you to "mess around" with the IOS files, if you stay at a lower firmware you should install the new IOS files from nintendo. And if you ugrade, you should at least install one of Waninkoko's cIOS as IOS249, in order to keep your possibilites if you change your mind later.
     
  13. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a chip but have some cIOS and Backup launcher just incase my chip decides to die to be honest i couldn't tell you what does and does not work without cIOS as ive been trying out pretty much everything i come across
     
  14. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    I believe that having a modchip will screw up the reading of the disk because it can already understand the disk. But I can see the point of you using it if anything happens to the chip.
     
  15. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Excuse me?
    Where have you got that info from, having a modchip fores code so the wii believes it's a legit signed disc...

    your chip will never Fuck up till a good amount of time....your drive will be killed more than the chip..
     
  16. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry about that. I am half asleep. I meant to say that because the modchip will verify the disc, it will interfer with the back-up loader.
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    ? SoftChip loads originals too. A modchip makes the Wii believe the backup is an original.
     
  18. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay maybe my mind is screwed up because of lack of sleep but here I go.
    If you have a modchip in the wii and you try to use the backup loader, with a original and patched copy, the game may not work correctly as the modchip would interfere with the processes associated with making the wii read disks without a modchip.
    Let it be known that I have no idea about the softchip and am only speaking from what I have heard about with wiigators loader.
    I am probably going to wake up tomorrow and wonder what kind of idiot I am.
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I guess the decrypted discs won't work, but the code for original and 1:1 copy loading is exactly the same code in SoftChip. In SoftChip you have no chance to get to know if you load a backup or an original.
     

Share This Page