What are the prereqs to update? +RTS

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by IAmError, Apr 26, 2010.

Apr 26, 2010
  1. IAmError
    OP

    Newcomer IAmError Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the noob question. I'm usually in the Wii Hacking forum, and I don't keep up the the DS stuff like I should.

    I recently updated my DSOnei so now I see the star wars logo. Is that all I need to do before I run the Nintendo Update? My DS is currently 1.3U.

    On an unrelated note, my Real-Time-Save doesn't work at all. I went to SetPatch, and enabled RTS. I started the game (I tried a few different games), and the press L+R+Up+Select...nothing. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. ZenZero

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    on EOS you push all face buttons and the shoulder buttons + the d-pad
     
  3. IAmError
    OP

    Newcomer IAmError Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply. I didn't have EOS, but I do now. Still no in-game-menu, though. Pressing A+B+X+Y+L+R

    Is 1.4 the latest Nintendo firmware? From what I'm reading, it sounds like I should be OK to update to 1.4.
     
  4. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    yes and yes
     

Share This Page