Weird Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mark.m.moran, Oct 28, 2009.

Oct 28, 2009

Weird Problem by mark.m.moran at 8:44 PM (1,008 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. mark.m.moran
    OP

    Member mark.m.moran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hi all,
    I am modding a 4.2 Wii and got bootMii and HBC etc all installed fine. I then followed the steps below

    1a] Run Trucha Bug Restorer, its version 1.1 as per the newmod.rar pack.
    Press B to choose No IOS Reload.
    Wait till it says Press 1 then press it.
    Go to Downgrade IOS15.
    Press A to downgrade.
    Everytime it says "load IOS from SD" press A.

    All fine in step 1a.

    I then move on to step 1b.

    1b] Run Trucha Bug Restorer
    Choose IOS15 and press A. (Important) - I keep getting a stack dump at this stage?? Pretty much as soon as I press A. Anyone had this before?? It seems to be a problem with IOS15? I ran step 1a again and it went through fine.

    Could I use the older trucha Bug Restorer, verison 1.0 instead? Maybe that would not work on a 4.2 Wii??

    Wait till it says Press 1 then press it.
    Choose IOS36 menu. In there use these settings:
    Install IOS to slot (36)
    Hash check (trucha) YES
    ES_Identity YES
    Nand Permissions YES
    Then press A on install patched IOS36.
    Everytime it says "load IOS from SD" press A
     
  2. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    make sure you are using TBR 1.1 and not TBR 1.0
     
  3. mark.m.moran
    OP

    Member mark.m.moran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yep, defo using version 1.1 of TBR. I am gonna do a full power off then on again and see.......still no joy! This is a bummer!!
     
  4. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Try reformatting your sd card and trying again or use a different sd card all together.


    Also might want to redownload TBR 1.1 from another source.Maybe your copy is bad somehow.
     
  5. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    what firmware are you on???
     
  6. mark.m.moran
    OP

    Member mark.m.moran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Ireland
    I used a differnt SD card guys and got it to work perfectly. Thanx for all your help.

    M
     

Share This Page