Weird clicking noise,with back up copy of final fantasy

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by stevenps2, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. stevenps2
    OP

    Newcomer stevenps2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right here goes,i modded the wii around xmas time followed a guide on here to softmod it with gamma and it plays some backed up games fine,super paper mario,resident evil 4 all pal games to name a few,but when i insert final fantasy fables,chocobo dungeon all i get is a clicking noise like its trying to load it but nothing loads,it then comes up with eject this disk and reset the wii(along those lines).Im running system menu 3.2 and i think i have all the right iso installed as i followed the guide by big moe.

    Any help will be great [​IMG]
     
  2. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    I'm using that game with no problem. Maybe it's just a bad burn.
    Try burning it again at 4x speed. I'm also on 3.2(E)
     
  3. TaxiTitan

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    Also try the gecko OS application.
    Some chip have compability issues.
    Try a newr IOS (not official update of course)
    download a different release of the game.
    I use verbatim DVD-
    burn in 1x speed with IMGburn, and restart the cpu before you burn it, and dont use to much other programs while burning the disc.
     
  4. davedeluxe

    Member davedeluxe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Germany
    i also thinks its a bad burn. i had the same prob with my sims...burn it again and it works fine
     
  5. geishroy

    Suspended geishroy Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    yea that happens when i've accidentally put a blank dvd in. reburn like everyone has said.
     
  6. stevenps2
    OP

    Newcomer stevenps2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the replys,i tried burning a few(5) with imageburn onto verbs but they wouldnt load,i tried it in nero to burn and it plays fine,yet i used imageburn for all the other games that i done [​IMG] anyway at least its working now cheers
     
  7. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    My wii makes weird noises with backups that work too.
     

Share This Page