Wasabi CHIP and Wii Firmware updates

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by melao, Jun 18, 2008.

Jun 18, 2008
  1. melao
    OP

    Newcomer melao Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Austria
    Hi, I recently installed a Wasabi chip in my D2C PAL Wii.
    Works fine so far, even with low quality DVD medias (the ones I had at the time).

    I have installed a switch to disable chip if required. Using the method described in the wasabi website.

    With all that in mind, I have some questions regarding firmware updates:

    1 - If I update my Wii with the Wasabi chip ON, will it brick my Wii ?
    2 - If I disable the Wasabi chip via the switch, will it be invisible to the Wii firmware update ?
    3 - If the chip is not invisible, should I uninstall the chip at every firmware upgrade ?

    I just want to be future proof.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. darkhawk

    Newcomer darkhawk Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    1)No current updates brick any modchips or Wiis. The little warning from Nintendo is mainly to scare you.
    2)Yes, but Nintendos updates cant detect modchips.
    3)No, same as before they cant detect the modchip.
     
  3. melao
    OP

    Newcomer melao Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Austria
    Thanks man for the precise answers. [​IMG]

    I am completely new to moding. But now I can sleep well. I just have to figure out how to put the switch in a nice way.
    Now I have the switch is hanging out of the Wii with 2 wires, and fixed with scotch tape [​IMG]

    And thanks killplaystation, for the clarification.
    I will not dare to play SSB before they release in Europe. [​IMG]
     
  4. killplaystation

    Member killplaystation GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    the only thing you need to worry about is updating from a game disc of a different region
     
  5. rickshaw888

    Newcomer rickshaw888 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, how did you install the switch? Soldering required? I wanna do that too!

    Let me know.

    Thanks,

     

Share This Page