Hacking Wario Land Shake It! problem

Binnc187

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
83
Country
United States
I made a copy of the 1:1 Wario Land Shake It! and it works perfectly until i get to the second level of the second world. Its a lava stage and once i move to the next part of the level it hangs on the black loading screen. the only way to turn my wii off from that point is to pull the plug.
Any ideas or help?
 

nutta_nic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
556
Trophies
0
XP
164
Country
what loader are you using what cios are you using do you have a chip, what region are you on what region is the game on,

details please
 

Binnc187

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
83
Country
United States
What exactly am i looking for here?
Its not a import copy of the game so i see nothing relating to my problem

Posts merged

im using gamma
NTSC
NTSC
IOS249
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
IOS249 is just a location for an IOS or cIOS, it doesn't tell anything about your cIOS. Ok does anybody remember what the problem was with this game with the rev6 cIOS? Is this the location?
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
tj_cool said:
You need the requiem4d fix
found here
(some links are on page 24)

That's a fixed version of the beta loader, Gamma contains this fix. (to be correct, Gamma doesn't contain the beta bug)

Get the Gamma cIOS and the Gamma loader.
 

Binnc187

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
83
Country
United States
Im already using Gamma. The game works great up until that point in the game.
Is it just a bad rip or something entirely different?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    NinStar @ NinStar: my disappointment is immeasurable