Wario Land Shake It! problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Binnc187, Feb 3, 2009.

Feb 3, 2009

Wario Land Shake It! problem by Binnc187 at 4:52 PM (1,677 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Binnc187
    OP

    Newcomer Binnc187 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I made a copy of the 1:1 Wario Land Shake It! and it works perfectly until i get to the second level of the second world. Its a lava stage and once i move to the next part of the level it hangs on the black loading screen. the only way to turn my wii off from that point is to pull the plug.
    Any ideas or help?
     
  2. mcj

    Member mcj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
  3. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what loader are you using what cios are you using do you have a chip, what region are you on what region is the game on,

    details please
     
  4. Binnc187
    OP

    Newcomer Binnc187 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly am i looking for here?
    Its not a import copy of the game so i see nothing relating to my problem

    Posts merged

    im using gamma
    NTSC
    NTSC
    IOS249
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    IOS249 is just a location for an IOS or cIOS, it doesn't tell anything about your cIOS. Ok does anybody remember what the problem was with this game with the rev6 cIOS? Is this the location?
     
  6. Binnc187
    OP

    Newcomer Binnc187 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    anything?
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You need the requiem4d fix
    found here
    (some links are on page 24)
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    That's a fixed version of the beta loader, Gamma contains this fix. (to be correct, Gamma doesn't contain the beta bug)

    Get the Gamma cIOS and the Gamma loader.
     
  9. Binnc187
    OP

    Newcomer Binnc187 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Im already using Gamma. The game works great up until that point in the game.
    Is it just a bad rip or something entirely different?
     

Share This Page