WAD Manager: Error - 2011

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by KushiRules, Aug 7, 2009.

Aug 7, 2009

WAD Manager: Error - 2011 by KushiRules at 4:33 AM (4,259 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. KushiRules
    OP

    Newcomer KushiRules Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    NOTE: My Wii broke and I don't want to buy my game again!

    Okay, I have searched everywhere for this! Please no flaring.

    I have 4.1U on my Wii.
    Everytime I run WAD Manager I choose IOS36 and I get Ret. 2011.
    I tried to install cIOS36 Rev. 8.
    Maybe it was wrong? Just please tell me how to run it.
     


  2. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    listen to 0ld8oy
     
  3. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    NNNNOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    don't do what choke said!!!! ***EDIT***Unless he says to listen to me. Then you can do what choke said.

    Just get trucha bug restorer and follow the readme to trucha-bug your IOS 36.

    There's no reason to risk a downgrade anymore. If you don't know what you're doing or have a LU64 Wii you will brick
     
  4. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    I've never had to use the trucha signer, does it work that well 0ld8oy ???

    I didn't think you could run that unless you had cIOS16 already installed which is where I think his problem is, am I wrong ???

    The problem I thought wasn't with 36 needing signed it was that his 16 isn't signed so it gives him an error trying to replace 36. I could be wrong but I don' think so.

    he didn't say he had a lua and if he did what I was going to suggest it may have fixed future problems.
     
  5. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    the whole point of TBR is to be as less invasive as possible. You never had to use TBR because you already had everything on your system. You use TBR to downgrade IOS15, use that to patch IOS36, then restore IOS15. Not quite as invasive or risky as downgrading your firmware which would definitely brick his Wii if he had an LU64 wii. Also, consider the fact that some IOS that are required to run 3.2/3.4 are turned into stubs when updating to 4.0 which could also lead to a brick when downgrading. Downgrading your firmware is completely unnecessary in all situations imaginable.

    edit*
    if someone neglects to come out and say they have an LU64 then they either have no idea or you can just assume they do. think before you risk bricking somebody
     
  6. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    Point made, well noted on my end, but it would have been his negligence not mine, he said he searched everywhere, you would think he knows what he has. [​IMG]
     
  7. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    I don't want to get into a flame war here but could you name 1 legitimate situation that would demand a firmware downgrade?
     
  8. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    Installing cIOSCORP and wanting to do away with it.

    EDIT: no ones flaming teach me 0ld8oy [​IMG] I 'm all up for learning better ways of doing things.
     
  9. KushiRules
    OP

    Newcomer KushiRules Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    uhhhhhh, ill try it tomorrow, uhhhhhhh, thanks
     
  10. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    a disc update will remove cIOSCorp unless the person who unleashed that evil on the earth masked the IOS revisions to read as uptodate which would make cIOSCorp the dirtiest, most tragically flawed piece of "software" on the wii (if it isn't already)

    It may be crazy of me to wonder this but why are people using these dirty, risky software packages/mods when you can just use a usb loader that has no way of bricking your system? You don't need a $150 harddrive, just a thumbdrive or sdhc card. You only need a few gigs to load a couple of games onto. And besides, what would you rather invest in, a $100 dollar harddrive or another $250 Wii?

    lol, sorry about all that Kushi. PM me if you are still having problems tomorrow.
     
  11. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    Listen to 0ld8oy, he does have a better idea of what may be your easiest remedy.


    much respect to ya 0ld8oy,
    ChokeD
     
  12. KushiRules
    OP

    Newcomer KushiRules Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, 0ldB0y, so clearly what I do
    is
    1: download trucha bug restorer
    2: what do I press when it starts?, which IOS or should I just press B?,
    3: IOS36 Menu?
    4: Downgrade IOS15, Do the mod IOS36, and restore IOS15? Will any of this affect my wii version?
    5: Please make it clear in one post.
     
  13. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Here's what you do:

    - run Trucha Bug Restorer
    - select IOS 36 to load
    - downgrade IOS 15 via NUS, press A when prompted
    - load TBR again
    - this time select IOS 15 to load
    - go to IOS 36 menu, make sure the top three yes/no questions are answered yes, the fourth can be answered no
    - click on patch IOS 36
    - load TBR again
    - this time select IOS 36 to load
    - restore IOS 15
    - finally, you can install your cIOS

    This will not affect your firmware version, only the necessary IOS. Safest way to go.
     
  14. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    To install the cIOS, choose IOS36
    also, if no wifi, you need to download the correct IOS yourself
     
  15. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks tj [​IMG] I guess even I can leave something out [​IMG]
     
  16. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I'm all up for it being done a better way [​IMG]

    BUT, my way would have worked. [​IMG]
     
  17. KushiRules
    OP

    Newcomer KushiRules Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know why this didn't work but I used a MUCH better method that helped me get my Super Mario 64 game back! Thannks
     
  18. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    care to enlighten us?
     
  19. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    let me guess

    you chose ios249 instead of 36 and it worked?
     
  20. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    Probably used my method. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page