Wad install problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by aladd04, Oct 22, 2009.

Oct 22, 2009

Wad install problems by aladd04 at 4:44 PM (855 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. aladd04
    OP

    Newcomer aladd04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to install some games that i downloaded using my USB stick since my sd card reader on my computer broke. It reads the wads off of the SD card fine, but i have no way of adding the newer games to it. So i tried using my USB device but everytime i choose USB Mass Storage it comes up with a -1 error as if nothing's there. I have a folder named "wad" on the root of my USB drive along with the apps i need, and the things i've tried haven't worked so far so any help would be greatly appreciated! [​IMG]. thanks in advance
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try using Wad Manager 1.5 and make sure you have cIOS rev14
     
  3. aladd04
    OP

    Newcomer aladd04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i have "CIOS 14" is that the same?

    and i tried version 1.5 before and it wouldn't load anything at all so i went back to 1.3. Is there any way i can get this to work on 1.3?
     
  4. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Most likely your USB Stick just don´t work with the Wad Manager. But did you tried the USB Stick with another Port or another app (HBC for example) ?
    Anyway if you want you can try this http://filetrip.net/f6103-WAD-Manager-1-5-GUI.html and just make your PC directory with the games accessible over your network and enter the settings for the share.
    Then you should be able to install games directly from your PC.
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    or you can use wiixplorer to move the wads onto your sd card and install like normal
     
  6. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    that's what i do copy them from a smb share folder to my sd card
     
  7. aladd04
    OP

    Newcomer aladd04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    yes, i tried both usb ports. and i didn't try any other hbc applications, but all the applications show up on the hbc and seem accessible. but i could go see if other applications work.

    if i have to i may look into downloading them directly, the problem then is i can't bring this over to my friends to give the games to him, he'd just have to bring his wii over here. but that's not a huge issue.

    or i could just by a usb adapter for my sd card, but i don't feel like wasting $10 lol

    Posts merged

    what's wiixplorer? and how would i do that?
     
  8. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    WiiXplorer is like a file manager for the Wii anyway the Wad Manager i mentioned installs directly the WAD from your share directory without copying, start the wadmanager and so.
     
  9. aladd04
    OP

    Newcomer aladd04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    ok, i'll try the wad manager 1.5.
     
  10. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Try also with the IOS 36 (trucha bugged, of course) if you have compatibility problems (I have a Kingston 8 GB USB stick and I can only install WAD's with it by loading that IOS), although the fact my console has the cIOS rev14.
     

Share This Page