Vista Won't boot!! D:

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by juggernaut911, Jan 11, 2009.

Jan 11, 2009

Vista Won't boot!! D: by juggernaut911 at 7:14 AM (1,014 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    So, I was using GParted in the ubuntu live cd and it got some error at the very end of resizing my main vista partition to make room for W7 and it stops. I can't mount it so I restart and go back into the HD via ubuntu live cd. files are there, cool. restart, no windows boot. it goes from BIOS posting to black sreen. I tried using my vista DVD to do startup repairs, they say they fixed the issue yet no booting. any ideas? I can't tell if my MBR is shot or anything. I tried using the fixmbr command and it said it was fixed yet I'm no closer to vista than I was before. any help would be GREATLY appreciated!

    -juggy
     
  2. jesuschristmonke

    Member jesuschristmonke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    The Global Economic Plantation
    Country:
    United States
    I assume you can't get to safe mode because it dies right after the bios...?

    Also, I've never installed vista, but with previous versions you could boot from the install CD and repair the installation.
     
  3. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    I can't even interact with vista in any way unless with ubuntu. [​IMG]

    what all would that change? would that delete my apps? my docs? etc?

    is there a way where I can repair my BCD?
     
  4. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I think if you boot the vista cd (or windows 7 cd) , go to repair options, then get to the command prompt you could try repairing the bcd and mbr by typing
    bootrec \fixmbr
    bootrec \fixboot

    the slashs might be the other way though
     
  5. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is your Vista partition set as active (and the drive on which it is set as boot device in the BIOS)?

    If all else fails btw, you could just install ubuntu as that should install grub which can chainloader +1 [​IMG].

    Btw, you know windows 7 requires you to install OVER a previously installed windows right?
     
  6. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Does it say missing winload? If it does then boot up a Vista DVD, it'll autoscan and detect an error and it'll fix itself. I'd also recommend downloading EasyBCD afterwards and running it to complete fix the issue.

    BTW, the best part of Windows 7 thus far is the fact that I have had to reboot after any driver installations.
     
  7. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    So, I just followed a guide to remake my BCD from scratch. nothing. I have no effing idea what the hell is doing this!! no errors. no warnings. I tried all the "fix" commands in the recovery console. ubuntu sucks cock.


    maybe it's a borked bootsecter?
    I haven't "repaired" installed over an OS. what do I lose?? I have some very valuable things.
     
  8. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    No. You can upgrade OR do a clean install.
     
  9. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try the auto repair function? You don't always have to go to the command prompt to fix issues.
     
  10. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, that's how I started out. it didn't help at all
    also, you can do a standalone FRESH install of Windows 7 without a previous vista install

    this is pretty frustrating. I have no idea what is wrong. I'll take any idea of what's wrong, I just need something to go one before I break something
     
  11. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Load up your windows 7 cd, and follow the install ation options till you get to Pick Upgrade, or Custom
    Choose custom, and see if the windows 7 cd recognizes your partition and how much data/free space is on it

    if it does, then its probably just a boot loader problem

    if you've already got space for the windows 7 partition, install windows 7 to it and see if you can boot vista
     
  12. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Honestly.....

    Did you even CHECK wether your Vista partition was still set as active like I suggested (if you already tried lots of things such as BCD then it's prolly to late to do that)??

    Do a standalone install of 7 and hope it detects your Vista and adds it to it's bootloader options. As rhguy sais.
     
  13. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    It is active.

    So, I just reinstalled vista and it still doesn't boot. I'm getting a 500GB HD soon so I'll back up my crap to that and reformat my current one and see if that fixes it. If it doesn't... [​IMG]
     

Share This Page