VISTA HELP! URGENT!

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by rockstar99, Nov 3, 2009.

Nov 3, 2009

VISTA HELP! URGENT! by rockstar99 at 2:50 PM (1,509 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    I had xp on my computer and now installed vista business edition i can dual boot em now when i use xp my internet connectin shows up fine and works bot on vista it doesnt work or show up when i try to create a new connection all i get is "windows didi not detact any networking hardware"
    please help
     


  2. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    You just made your computer think its now Vista, why didn't you made Vista a secondary OS?
     
  3. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont know i just followed the installation steps and now whenever i bootup i can choos an eairlier version of windows or windows vista
     
  4. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe you need to update your WLAN card's drivers?
     
  5. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Exactly

    Boot into XP, see what your WLAN card or LAN is, open up the respective manufacturer's website, search for the VISTA driver. Then boot into vista install it, and then restart, and voila it should work.
     
  6. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    download driver genius pro (pirated). it will find, dl, and install all your drivers for you.
     
  7. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Install Ubuntu and your problems will be fixed.
     
  8. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    How is he going to run the program and dl the drivers if he has no internet?
     
  9. vjgbatemp

    Newcomer vjgbatemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    log in on xp. download driver magician. go to -snip-
    copy the prog to memory stick or third partition.
    log on to vista
    update drivers
    ????
    Profit!!!
     
  10. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    cuz he has internet on xp mode?

    or perhaps there are other computers in the world he can use?

    god.
     
  11. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I suggest getting rid of the virus you have. The virus is a horrible one that slowly kills your computer, or at least makes it wish for death. This virus, of course, is Windows Vista. [​IMG]
    But seriously, updating your drivers should fix the problem. Might I ask why you installed Windows Vista?
     
  12. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    I think you have it backwards. Your computer wont be wishing for death, you will be wishing for death using Vista.
     
  13. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Why not both? [​IMG]
     
  14. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    May I ask why you installed Vista? There's a much better OS ou there and it's called 7.
     
  15. chrisman01

    Member chrisman01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Maine
    Country:
    United States
    heh, don't get me wrong, I LOVE Ubuntu, but finding the drivers for my Acer 5739g was a HUGE pain.
     
  16. Dialga.The.Maste

    Member Dialga.The.Maste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    + 1 on that


    Windows 7 is much better than the shit they call "Vista" .
     
  17. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    re-install the driver. That's it. get the updated one and make profit. I dont care how you will get it. lol.
     
  18. Lodis

    Member Lodis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    United States
    Solution:

    1) Get rid of XP and Vista
    2) Backup all needed documents, settings, files etc.
    3) Install Windows 7
     
  19. vjgbatemp

    Newcomer vjgbatemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    i wouldn't go so far as to call win7 and vista separate os's.
    with win7 it's like they finally just fixed vista. nothing more than a service pack you have to pay for.
    and all the new "functionality" they've added... you can get considerably more using autohotkey on good ol xp.

    anyway back on topic. may i recommend 7loader1.5 [​IMG]
     
  20. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Not to mention if one yearns XP, he/she could just use XP Mode.. which works pretty darn well, only thing i couldn't get Windows 7 to recognize is my microphone jack... i tried eveything, and myAC, which i need to use to play CS online, other than that no problems.
     

Share This Page