Vista and XP

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by xDahlia, Aug 28, 2008.

Aug 28, 2008

Vista and XP by xDahlia at 9:35 AM (1,196 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. xDahlia
    OP

    Newcomer xDahlia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Australia
    I have 2 hard drives, and was gonna install Vista on 1. The Other has Xp. So if I can install vista on 1, and xp on the other and both are in my comp, can I like select one to boot up when my computer is turned on? Or Do I have to do that partitioning thing and how does that work if I can't do the first option?
     
  2. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is there a way to totally get rid of vista and have xp?
     
  3. xDahlia
    OP

    Newcomer xDahlia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Australia
    Reinstall XP?
     
  4. strata8

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    I've dual booted Linux Mint and Windows XP, and thanks to GRUB (comes with Linux) I can easily select which one I want to load. I'm not sure if Windows has something like this though.

    Delete the Vista partition when installing XP and install XP in the unpartitioned area.
     
  5. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Use this:

    EasyBCD
    http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1

    Vista will override the XP bootloader (the menu that allows you to pick which drive to boot). You can use that utility to change the Vista bootloader and add XP. By default, Vista should detect the XP drive and automatically add it.
     
  6. laminaatplaat

    Member laminaatplaat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Country:
    United States
    you need a bootloader that's all, so yeah that^ sounds like the right software to do the job.
     
  7. Panzer Tacticer

    Member Panzer Tacticer veteran human

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Right Here
    Country:
    Canada
    The easy answer is "yes", the more complicated reply is anyone smart enough to know how to do it, likely is smart enough to have a genuine reason to only want one of them in the first place.
     
  8. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Vista will automatically create a multiboot menu if you decide to install it on the second hard drive and already have XP on the first.
     
  9. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Just remember to install XP before Vista, otherwise your PC will be screwed
     
  10. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    No it won't. Just use EasyBCD and add the XP drive into the bootloader.
     
  11. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Well, I installed XP after Vista, and my PC is screwed, although I never tried EasyBCD before
     
  12. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    hmm My brother installed XP after Vista and his computer is better than ever..

    VISTA SUCKS, XP RULES [​IMG]

    Just because Vista has soooo many glitches and is not compatible with anything and if it is ITS so glitchy.. [​IMG]
     
  13. ShiningSaber

    Member ShiningSaber Tiger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Clemson, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    What's exactly wrong? It might be something fixable.
     

Share This Page