Videocard question

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Xoo00o0o0o, Jul 19, 2011.

Jul 19, 2011

Videocard question by Xoo00o0o0o at 1:44 PM (898 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Xoo00o0o0o
    OP

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
  2. Finkatizeme

    Newcomer Finkatizeme Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    PCI Express 2.1 supports a large proportion of the management, support, and troubleshooting systems planned to be fully implemented in PCI Express 3.0. However, the speed is the same as PCI Express 2.0.

    Nothing whatsoever with performance.

    I've been coming to this site for going on 3-4 years now, grats on being the guy to get me to register an account!
     
  3. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,282
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same card, different design.
    Clocking seems to be same aswell.
    The second one is discontinued.

    edit: yeah, just saw the 577A is PCI Express 2.1 x16 where as the other one is 2.0
     
  4. Narayan

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
  5. Xoo00o0o0o
    OP

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Well I am glad on getting you to register, thank you too

    Also thank you tanveer
     
  6. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    The first has a cooler designed to exhaust into the case, the second is designed to exhaust out of the case.
     
  7. Xoo00o0o0o
    OP

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Well I decided against the 5770 and I won (on ebay) a MSI Nvidia GTX 260 with 3 games for $68!
     
  8. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The age of the architecture of the GTX 260 shows in the price - it's the same as a 8600 or 9600. I hope the 3 games are good.
     
  9. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,661
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Still on a GTX260 here, and it runs everything I throw at it at Max details. Can't complain.
     
  10. Xoo00o0o0o
    OP

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Now I have another question, would my Raidmax RX630Z be enough to power my 260?
     
  11. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    according to this page , the minimum req. is 500W , so i am assuming it'll work.
     
  12. Xoo00o0o0o
    OP

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Well I kind of figured it out. It will support it because I have my 12volt rails combined at 44 amps and it needs 36 amps.
     

Share This Page