Valkyrie Profile on M3

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Sonic220, Apr 15, 2009.

Apr 15, 2009

Valkyrie Profile on M3 by Sonic220 at 12:50 PM (1,180 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Sonic220

    Newcomer Sonic220 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
    Don't know if it's the correct place to ask, but i've a problem with this game and i've found nothing with the search button.
    I've a M3 slot 2 (SD) and i'm really angry becouse all the leatest game don't work on the flashcard even if i try the ARM7 fix.
    Now Valkyrie profile is a game that really i would like to try, so i can decide if to buy it or not, but it freezes after the intro.
    Someone know what to do with this?
     
  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Probably not really what you want to hear, but you should get a slot1 flashcart to play DS games with. It's unfortunate, but M3 doesn't seem to update their slot2 cards anymore.
     
  3. Sonic220

    Newcomer Sonic220 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
    Oh damn, it that really true?
    They don't relase a new firmware since an year, but there was always a way to play some games, the arm7fix, the safe mode, ecc.
    Now i really will sell my ds.
     
  4. ZonMachi

    Member ZonMachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    You could simply get a slot 1 and not lose about half of your investment into buying a DS but I guess you could just play with a emulator.
     
  5. SomeSlyGuy

    Newcomer SomeSlyGuy Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have a similar problem but with r4

    when i start the rom it just goes to a white screen and freezes there

    can anyone help me with this?
     
  6. Terenigma

    Member Terenigma Terenigma everywhere

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,557
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I played the game using an R4 from start to finish twice with no problems whatsoever im using firmware 1.18 , no trimmed roms , im not using ysmenu.

    i realise thats not really help lol but with no mods aside from the updated firmware i dont see why it wont work for you
     
  7. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,152
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved to M3 boards..

    And yeah, you should consider getting a slot 1 cart! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page