Using saves from R4?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by smartazjb0y, Mar 15, 2010.

Mar 15, 2010

Using saves from R4? by smartazjb0y at 11:43 PM (633 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. smartazjb0y
    OP

    Newcomer smartazjb0y Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I borrowed a friend's R4, and on it I played a few games like Pokemon Platinum and Megaman ZX. When I had to return it, I just copied the game file and the save file onto the computer. Today, I got my AceKard 2i in the mail, so I just copied the games and saves onto my new SD card. Problem is, whenever I load Platinum, it always makes a new save. I looked at the files on the SD Card, and now there's the game files and 2 saves: on that is .SAV, from the R4, and one that is .sav, which the AceKard just made. Is there any way to make the AceKard use my old save?
     
  2. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    change your .SAV to .sav

    just change the caps.

    acekard makes .sav, not .SAV thats why.
     
  3. smartazjb0y
    OP

    Newcomer smartazjb0y Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, didn't think it was that simple. Looks like I was a bit too excited to get it, hehe.
     

Share This Page