Using programs with viruses

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by junk_man32, Nov 5, 2008.

Nov 5, 2008

Using programs with viruses by junk_man32 at 4:32 AM (1,217 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. junk_man32
    OP

    Banned junk_man32 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    how do i use programs with viruses without the benefit of getting the virus on, i mean my norton antivirus blocks it but deletes it too. i mean is there a way to like use a resource hacker to unpack the virus data or something??? i dont want norton to delete it, if i disable it, it will spread, i just want norton antivirus to stop it from spreading but i still wanna use the program infected. oh and obama is president now
     
  2. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    rofl. +1
     
  3. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Do I even answer this? You can try an app like Comodo Firewall which has a customizable Defense+ to manage permissions for everything an app does. I used it to get stuff out of a SFX that autoruns a trojan by not allowing the trojan creation and running but allowing everything else.
     
  4. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    get programs without virui noob. AND u use norton. *facepalm*
     
  5. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Why the heck do you even wanna use a program with a virus and take the risk?! [​IMG]
     
  6. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Exactly, I mean why would you, WHY!?!?!?!?
     
  7. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    sandboxie
     
  8. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    Maybe he wants to install keylog? But norton deletes it [​IMG]
     
  9. BiscuitBee

    Member BiscuitBee Semi-Resident Cookie-Bug

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    689
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You should be able to add exceptions in NAV. When you do, you'll probably have to add the exception in your Auto-Scan options.

    NAV Corporate has the option, of that I am sure. Able to had files and/or folders to an exception list.

    NOD32 does it, too.
     
  10. junk_man32
    OP

    Banned junk_man32 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    um its keylog fuckin shits!
     

Share This Page