Using a Slot 2 card together with SCSD One

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by arcademaster, Dec 14, 2007.

Dec 14, 2007
  1. arcademaster
    OP

    Newcomer arcademaster Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Germany
    I'd like to get a Slot 2 flashcard so that I can play GBA games too.

    A friend recommended me the EZ-Flash V 3in1 Expansion Pack (GBA sized).

    I have a normal DS and a Supercard SD One. Can I use that Slot 2 Card together with it? Do I need anything else, or special software? Do I need to flash my firmware maybe?

    Please clearify this for me, it would help me a great deal.

    Thanks,
    arcademaster
     
  2. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    You can use any gba flshcart you like, you don't have to be restricted to the 3in1, though it does have rumble, which normal gba flash carts will not.

    You an boot in gba slot-2 mode by holding down a button on boot-up (i forget which) or by running 'boot2gba' from the scds-1 menu.
     
  3. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    You don't even need a Slot-1 flashcart (nor a passme device) to run GBA games on a Slot-2. Simply pop in the Slot-2 flashcart w/MicroSD, in the DS's Main Startup Menu, select "Run GBA Game" and the Slot-2 OS will start up. You can then select a GBA game and run it. The only thing you can't do is run a DS game from that Slot-2 (not sure about homebrew...) without the aid of a passme solution.

    I use a Supercard Lite for GBA games and that's how it works... [​IMG]
     
  4. lil-devil

    Member lil-devil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Canada
    there was a post made in the offical supercard forum about this
    http://forum.supercard.cn/viewthread.php?t...highlight=Flash
    =)
     
  5. arcademaster
    OP

    Newcomer arcademaster Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Germany
    I thought I need a Slot1 card too since the description said it needs one to transfer the games onto the Slot 2 card's memory. I knew I could use it alone once a game is written on it. The problem was getting them onto it [​IMG] After all they have integrated flash memory and not mSD cards.

    Thanks for your replies, I think it's safe to order one then.
     
  6. cutterjohn

    Member cutterjohn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my SCDS1 SDHC this morning(also have an Evo that requires a shim to work, sending it back in January)!

    Anyways, is there anyway to have the SC OS to auto-patch DS Browser to use a 3in1 as RAM like the Evo does? (using latest OS3 from their site)

    Ahem, and while I'm begging for answers, how do you get the SCDS1 auto set speed on uSDs? or at leats test them for speed setting? I've got mine left at the default(3x) for now, although it should be pretty fast as all I've are 2G Kingston Japan uSDs?

    [EDIT]
    Must've missed the speed set option in the menu the first time. It wanted to set to 25, so I let it.

    Now I've got a new question an app reset my brightness, is there anyway to change it within the SC OS?
    [/EDIT]

    [EDIT2]
    Ahem nm again. Engrish is killing me...

    Going to try the set SC as borwer(?!) and see if that'll work for the 3in1...
    [/EDIT2]
     
  7. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    To change brightness within the OS you use Select + L to decrease the brightness and Select + R to increase the brightness. [​IMG]
     
  8. cutterjohn

    Member cutterjohn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, but I found it at the bottom with some weird terminology... more engrish...

    Also found that I can use Rudolph's tool to enable expansion RAM, and it'll work with the unpatched browser. That menu didn't show up with his tool on the GnM or Evo... maybe because the evo does it internally, and because the GnM is useless...
     

Share This Page