1. rogerrr

    rogerrr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    i just got to take some time to recommend my external hdd im using.

    It is a completely silent fanless operation drive, cannot here any noise from it , when running, or in powersave mode.

    It looks great, and very sleek.

    Also, its 500gb for £53 . Yes it needs power supply, but it works with no problems - major or minor!.

    I love the fact that it has a power save mode, because say if i go back to my home screen, it automatically will turn off into sleep, and only use very low power.

    It is available in the uk for such a low price from amazon/argos. (In argos, it even came with free 2gb flash drive)

    http://www.buffalo-technology.com/products...er-saving-mode/

    theres the official website.

    Hope you enjoy it if you get one.

    *subliminal advertising over* [​IMG]
     
  2. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Check this out: http://www.akromo.com/ProductView.asp?ItemID=AE40643

    Tell me this is too good to be true? I mean a USB 120GB HDD for $20? I read some reviews about this site & they all were pretty good. I know nothing about this site or drive though. Think it's a legit deal & drive? Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  3. ppmeis

    ppmeis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    I use Lacie Desktop Hard Disc 1Tb Poulton and runs perfectly [​IMG]. No issues and I use all entire HDD size!
     
  4. Tanas

    Tanas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
  5. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    maxtor one touch 4 mini 250gb works right out of the package.[​IMG]
     
  6. Ergo

    Ergo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't seen this problem yet (and if it's in this thread already, I apologize as I missed it) but has anybody had an issue where you boot into the loader and nothing apperas in the status window? No errors, just a blank window and you can't do anything except use the Wiimote power button to power down.

    It doesn't mattter if it's pre-formatted to WBFS with any one of a number of GUIs/command line (they all work and you can copy games over in Windows) but nothing shows up in the loader and if you boot from a channel to a game it just hangs (though, again, you can power down via the Wiimote power button).

    I've tried various fixes like allowing the drive time to spool up before plugging in; the power on/off 'trick'; pluggin in the drive before/after powering up hte Wii; etc. but it simply doesn't seem to exist as far as the Wii is concerned.

    This is on an IOMEGA 500GB MDHD500UE. (My 8GB SanDisk Cruzer works flawlessly, however.)
     
  7. shtonkalot

    shtonkalot Can't hold on much longer, But I'll never let go!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    959
    Country:
    I have that same problem with my SanDisk Cruzer Micro 1GB. Did you notice if your HDD's activity light was going whacko? My SanDisk USB stick's light was going crazy.
    I too tried just about everything with it, swapped USB ports, deleted and created a blank partition, formatted on PC to WBFS... no go.
     
  8. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
  9. Ergo

    Ergo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, now that you mention it, the activity light on the drive goes out the moment the Loader boots up (same for trying to launch a channel from the sysmenu just as it would start the game from my USB stick).

    Also, when I plug the drive back into the PC without first powering it down, I get an error in Windows saying the drive is malfunctioning (no matter what types of partitions I have: NTFS+WBFS; just WBFS; FAT32+WBFS), even though, technically, nothing happened when hooked up to the Wii. However, if I power down and up, the drive shows up just like it should (in Windows).

    So, i guess, something is going wonky the moment the Wii tries to talk to the drive that also carries over to Windows prior to a power cycling.
     
  10. clivefrog

    clivefrog Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    i have one of these and it works perfectly with my wd 750GB drive, 480GB is wbfs and the rest is ntfs
     
  11. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    I'd like an opinion on this drive please. I've posted this a couple times & nobody has expressed an opinion. Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  12. pease09

    pease09 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
  13. ChiliHead

    ChiliHead Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Thailand
    Added both of these to the Wiki.
     
  14. User423

    User423 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Makes the "Western Digital My Passport Essential" some problems? Has anyone this drive? I want to be safe, before buying this. Also are there some problems? With MarioKart or some other Games? (making Spindown or not?)

    /edit What about this? Its true that it makes Problems? Or is this another drive?: WD Passport Spindown Fix


    Ok, I think it makes no problems.
     
  15. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    The Western Digital My Passport Essential edition(160GB) is listed as "Working" from the Wiki. However, the 80GB is listed as "Not Working". It looks like various editions of Western Digital 250GB drives are working. Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  16. tonybologna

    tonybologna GO VOLS!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Wonder if this drive would work: http://reviews.cnet.com/laptop-hard-drives...7-32865091.html

    It's not listed yet but other SimpleTech drives are listed as working. I have found a great deal on this drive so please somebody confirm this drive works with USB Loader. Thanks! BTW, this is a lightweight & slick looking drive so I hope it works out. [​IMG]
     
  17. REALDEAL

    REALDEAL GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    *subliminal advertising over*
    cheers m8 couldn't resist got one today working fine

    also my ipod 40gig and kingston 16G datatraveller120 both work..............just gotta find time to fill the buff up [​IMG]
     
  18. hdhacker

    hdhacker GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Passport Essential 500GB and it works with the fix (meaning you have to take it apart and connect it to a computer via SATA).

    The Seagate FreeAgent Go is about the same price and I think you can turn off the spindown using a Seagate supplied utility. Can anyone confirm? Does it require two USB ports or an external power source?
     
  19. Devvar

    Devvar Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Can someone tell me if they've tried WD Elements 3.5" 640gb? I'm might get that one and create a 200gb WBFS partitions and a 420 FAT32 partition, I just want to know if it will work.
     
  20. User423

    User423 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    I don´t understand, what he mean. Can somebody explain?

    /edit yeah, you can disable it, i found that at this video. He does not that, but you can see, that under "utilities" is the point "adjust sleep inteverall". I think it´s that? But, is that in the firmware saved, so when I´m formatting this is saved?
    I would buy it, but I don´t understand this "Workaround" on the WikiPage.

    Let me explain?

    1. Format it with a 3rd tool to fat32
    2. WBFS format on pc
    3. I don´t understand that [​IMG] Must I do that everytime? And what I must do when I´m starting it over a Channel / GameShortcutChannel?
    Also hook up in USB, but not in the drive? Then, when booting in the HBC, plug the cable in the drive? Is this only for a format or everytime? And I must this do for the PC too?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Compatibility, Loader,