Hacking USB Loader GX

  • Thread starter cyrex
  • Start date
  • Views 7,216,433
  • Replies 29,375
  • Likes 48

donnyp

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
86
Trophies
0
XP
188
Country
United States
jservs7 said:
Can anyone tell me what I would have to change in the source in order to:

A) Make the font in my games list show up as white?

B) Change the font sizes for certain items? Including text size in buttons, etc.

I have not yet used this program, or have tried this modification. I do believe I found the code for you to change the font color of your games list as white

one lines 442-444 of programmers notepad 2 (which comes with devkit pro, if you have it installed) it reads as follows.....

GuiText titleTxt(title, 26, (GXColor){0, 0, 0, 255});
titleTxt.SetAlignment(ALIGN_CENTRE, ALIGN_TOP);
titleTxt.SetPosition(0,40);

You want to change this line of text

Code:
GuiText titleTxt(title, 26, (GXColor){0, 0, 0, 255});

to this

CODEGuiText titleTxt(title, 26, (GXColor){255, 255, 255, 255});

Or you could change the 0,0,0 to any color you would like.... 255,255,255 happens to be your white color you were looking for.

Change that bit of text, recompile it and load it up

Tell me what you get for results, curious to find out
 

giantpune

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2009
Messages
2,860
Trophies
0
XP
213
Country
United States
You can do it like posted above. you have to change it 43 times in menu.cpp. Or you can delete those lines and change this one line in gui_text.cpp

static GXColor presetColor = (GXColor){255, 255, 255, 255};

this is the default color when none is specified.
 

donnyp

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
86
Trophies
0
XP
188
Country
United States
i dont think i quite follow you giantpune. So you would have to cfhange the other 43 lines of text color to 255,255,255 to make it white?

Or you can delete the line's i posted above along with the 43 others, then change that line of text in gui_text.cpp?


static GXColor presetColor = (GXColor){255, 255, 255, 255};

That above line already says to default to white text, yet the games list still displays it in black font.

I'm trying to learn code, just dont quite understand yet.

Sorry if im confusing, just dont follow what your trying to say.
 

BlindDude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2008
Messages
358
Trophies
0
XP
160
Country
United States
giantpune said:
BlindDude said:
My Idea is... Maybe some code can be written that reads the 4th letter and then where the game ID is, it would instead display "PAL" NTSC-U" NTSC-J" or "EUR" USA " JAP"

And maybe even have the loader check what region system you have and if the game code doesnt match,, pop up a warning saying something like "This game may need FORCE NSTC or VID PATCH"
Here. We have 2 different ways to accomplish this. I don't know which one we'll go with.


The second is easier to read IMO. And it has a cool backlit effect. But it would involve setting up a DL of the required materials in PDF form or something. We may stick with the first. As far as the video settings go default is set to disk default. That should work for most games.
smile.gif

Ahh jeezz,, That perfect.. Image 2.. go with that one.

Nice work
 

starstremr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
379
Trophies
0
Age
53
XP
309
Country
United States
ok how hard is it to include the required .txt files for this loader?

I asked once and ill ask again

PLEASE PLEASE SOME ONE POST THE REQUIRED .TXT FILES WITH THE SETTINGS IN THEM PLEASE

and specify where they go.....
 

giantpune

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2009
Messages
2,860
Trophies
0
XP
213
Country
United States
donnyp said:
i dont think i quite follow you giantpune. So you would have to cfhange the other 43 lines of text color to 255,255,255 to make it white?

The gui_text file is the basic format that is used when you add new text. If no size/color/style is called for, the app uses the basic format. So, in the menu.cpp, all the text has been assigned a color and size. You can either change the assigned stuff in menu.cpp, or delete it. if you delete it, the app will look to gui_text.cpp for the missing info.
 

Fowlerla

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Messages
22
Trophies
0
XP
114
Country
United States
any ideas why game covers aren't showing up for me in rev110? only the "no cover" cover shows up. the covers are located in sdroot:\images, are 160x224, and are named with their 6 digit id.

does anyone else have this happen to them?
 

squablo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 3, 2007
Messages
143
Trophies
0
XP
186
Country
United States
starstremr said:
ok how hard is it to include the required .txt files for this loader?

I asked once and ill ask again

PLEASE PLEASE SOME ONE POST THE REQUIRED .TXT FILES WITH THE SETTINGS IN THEM PLEASE

and specify where they go.....

There has not even been a release of this loader yet, maybe you need to settle down a little bit. This loader is moving very very fast. Maybe if you could be patient until the bugs are all ironed out and the features are all working, I'm sure a proper release will be posted, with everything you need.

These guys are working very hard, and for nothing mind you, so I dont think screaming at them in huge red type is the proper thing to do.

Thank you
 

starstremr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
379
Trophies
0
Age
53
XP
309
Country
United States
squablo said:
starstremr said:
ok how hard is it to include the required .txt files for this loader?

I asked once and ill ask again

PLEASE PLEASE SOME ONE POST THE REQUIRED .TXT FILES WITH THE SETTINGS IN THEM PLEASE

and specify where they go.....

There has not even been a release of this loader yet, maybe you need to settle down a little bit. This loader is moving very very fast. Maybe if you could be patient until the bugs are all ironed out and the features are all working, I'm sure a proper release will be posted, with everything you need.

These guys are working very hard, and for nothing mind you, so I dont think screaming at them in huge red type is the proper thing to do.

Thank you

i took the yelling back sorry


ok sorry for yelling but it is hard to mess with it when all you keep seeing is post on put this in this text file in this folder. why bring it up if your not going to let people know what it is supposed to look like in a sample? How else are we to let them know that there are bugs if we don't try all the things that can be done


BTW if I run the loader r110 when then turn on my HD it says wainting for device 30sec like it is supposed to but then it says no SD card found after it recognizes the USB device and and makes you exit.
 

kamakaze

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
RE: r102

I just noticed that there is no game uninstall function in r102. If I am wrong, someone please let me know otherwise.

Does r110 have the uninstall function?
 

Chrnosclock

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
56
Trophies
1
XP
397
Country
United States
googlecode changes said:
Now the titles.txt and config.txt should sit under the root of SD card
(SD:/config.txt and SD:/titles.txt)
Why that? My root already is full of stuff, I don't want to bloat it more, tna it already is. What's so wrong about X:/apps/usbloader/ ?
 

Supercool330

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
752
Trophies
1
XP
1,129
Country
United States
Hmm, so I was playing Twilight Princess for a couple hours, and the textures started bugging out. At first it was just like one rock that was weird but over the next 5 minutes or so, the game just became unplayable. I have to assume that it was the loader, since I played through TP not all that long ago using my disc with no problems. I suppose it could be a bad dump or something, but everything worked fine and then shit started bugging out (thing playing DK64 on a 64 emulator) so my guess is that it was a ram thing or something. Any ideas would be cool.
 

u4Wii

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
56
Trophies
0
XP
202
Country
fozzieb said:
if txt files are in root we can use the wads again as all config file will be in a default place.

I've not tried a wad version of anyone's loader yet but does your statement imply that if config files were in the same folder as the .dol then a wad version would not work?
 

kamakaze

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Just curious, why does the add(install)/delete function require unlocking everytime. It is quite cumbersome to type in AB121B at every reboot. Maybe there is a good reason for this...can anyone enlighten this soul?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Jizzed on by a radioactive porn star!