1. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I'll buy a new wii and homebrew it (unless I find a cheap repairer) and rehomebrew it the exact way it was before. Then I'll get back to u asap.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Tbh I feel scared to use a y cable now

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    This is how my wii is as of now:

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FWs3W5TuSwF8p0suREqj9oJcrRR7ck2w/view?usp=drivesdk
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,205
    Country:
    United States
    my setup for the wii u is kinda crazy. I have a powered wii u hdd for the virtual wii, and the wii u uses an unpowered hdd with a y cable. however, that hdd is connected to several extension cables from one side of my entertainment center to the other. the only time I had issues is when I installed a toggle switch. eventually, it got worn out and it would shut the hdd off randomly. removing it fixed the issue. no problems ever since.
     
  3. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Wait I was talking about my wii not a wii u this whole time(I hope u knew that from the beginning)
    PS: that setup sounds crazy and confusing
     
  4. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,205
    Country:
    United States
    something went terribly wrong, I don't know what could've happened. I play my wii u daily with a y cable (playing right now in fact), and it's never given me an issue. I suspect plugging the cable into the wall caused some sort of power surge maybe. however, I've burned out drives on the ps3, and it's never destroyed the system.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    yes, I know but it's vital with the wii u as well.
     
  5. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    (I'm on a wii not a wii u) If it's just the ac adapter then I'll buy a new one. But do u know any repairers
     
  6. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,205
    Country:
    United States
    not sure about repairers. I'd just buy a new system. those must be chump change by now since everyone has one.
     
  7. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Can u view the video just to give me a prognosis, if u can, of just the surface and not actually inside the wii.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FWs3W5TuSwF8p0suREqj9oJcrRR7ck2w/view?usp=drivesdk

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I feel scared to use a y cable.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    *
     
  8. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,205
    Country:
    United States
    can't say, but something is borked. you might've overloaded the psu somehow or a surge caused it to burn out. that's a quick guess. unless you can repair and diagnose the problem yourself, I think you should buy another system.
     
  9. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Welp, all my saves are gone

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    When I turn on my wii I hear a little beep sound from my wii but also my psu. What could that mean.
     
  10. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,205
    Country:
    United States
    dunno, but something is fried probably. it's not worth diagnosing though, since they're cheap. if you don't want to use a y cable, get a self powered hdd.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    you might try a different power brick if you have one.
     
  11. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Should I buy a power brick before a new wii
     
  12. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,205
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure. I'd just buy a new wii, since it couldn't possibly be that much more expensive.
     
  13. jeannotte

    jeannotte GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    2,363
    Country:
    France
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, my wii still hasn't arrived due to Covid-19. Today I did use wii backup manager on Super Mario Galaxy to convert it to wbfs. I then tried it on dolphin emulator but it still gave me a black screen like the wii.
     
  15. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Also DKCR
     
  16. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Should I try ntfs with isos
     
  17. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    L
    Bought a new wii but bootmii is stuck on scam screen
     
  18. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Y

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    think I may have figured out why I've been getting black screens. So today I download a game and verified it in wbfs manager and the wbfs was corruptbecause it gave me a red text. So then I tried Super Mario Galaxy abd it also gave me red text so it may be corrupt as well that why its giving me a black screen maybe. So do corrupt isos give u black screens though?
     
    Last edited by MileX, Aug 24, 2020
  19. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,205
    Country:
    United States
    dunno. I'd think a corrupted game would be more likely to cause a stack dump error where the system crashes.
     
  20. MileX

    MileX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Let me give an example. I tried my wbfs tangled and it showed fine on the usbloadergx menu. I then clicked the game and it got passed the remote screen but then black. Mind you the text was read meaning it could be partially corrupted. I then tried bully and it works smoothly on usb and it verified successfully. I also get red text for DKCR, SUPER MARIO GALAXY, and Godfather: Blackhand edition which give me black screens.
     
    Last edited by MileX, Aug 24, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - loading, Loader, screen