Upgrading my RAM

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by FireGrey, Sep 1, 2011.

Sep 1, 2011

Upgrading my RAM by FireGrey at 1:13 PM (468 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. FireGrey
    OP

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Current specs of my RAM, 1x2GB DDR2 399MHz.
    I want to upgrade my RAM.
    To atleast 4GB.
    So far here are my options:
    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_p...oducts_id=14537
    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_p...products_id=106
    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_p...roducts_id=8721
    Although the last one is a bit more money then i intend to spend.
    I'm getting it from PC Case Gear because my friend said he ordered 12GB of ram off it and it's about 2 day shipping in Australia and it's not like my friend would scam/trick me [​IMG]
    Do my RAM have to match exactly?
    Or can i just do whatever RAM is compatible with my RAM slot?
    And is there anything BIOS wise i need to do after putting the RAM in?
    I have only ever put RAM in a desktop PC but I know the method of putting it into a notebook.
    By the power of youtube [​IMG]
    thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You have to match that it's DDR2 DIMM (desktop) RAM (PC2-xxxx). As for the speed I'm assuming you're listing the actual clock, not the effective (~800mhz)? If you mix and match RAM speeds then your RAM will "downclock" to the lowest speed in there... and even though it's not like RAM "speed" makes that much of a difference for the average user (I'll often argue the difference is not even visible) it's best to run your RAM at the stock "speed" anyways, so you'll want to make sure of that, either getting new RAM to match the speed of the old if you're adding it in, or just getting whatever if you're swapping it out.

    How many slots do you have?

    And nothing in the BIOS should need to be touched.

    And it's easier in a desktop than in a notebook, you should be fine.
     
  3. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Try using Crucial.

    They tell you how much RAM is recommended, how much RAM your computer can hold, the cheapest prices, and anything else you need to know about your RAM.

    I haven't personally ordered from them yet, but my friend ordered 4GB of ram, and received it within a week.

    Using the Crucial System Scanner it tells you all about your current RAM, etc.
     
  4. FireGrey
    OP

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks, I wasn't very clear on one major detail though.
    My PC is a Notebook.
    So it sounds as simple as i hoped.
    I just wanted to make sure.
    Anyway the question.
    The first link or second?
     

Share This Page